0

Random Image

 
Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Visual Arts Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary/Emily Carr University student Thomas Nelles by Carol Girardi, President; The Princess Myth Exhibition - Exploring South Asian Youth Identity and Wellness; Surrey Arts Centre, Surrey; May 7, 2013

Arts Council of Surrey, Honourable Mention - Visual Arts Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary students Johanna Linke, Danika Martin, Joy Penpenia and Allyson Ugalde by Carol Girardi, President; The Princess Myth Exhibition - Exploring South Asian Youth Identity and Wellness; Surrey Arts Centre, Surrey; May 7, 2013

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category: Colour, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Gal Rozen by Carol Girardi, President; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 15, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category: Black & White, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Erin Fines by Carol Girardi, President; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 15, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, Grand Finalist - First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ryan Rose by Carol Girardi, President; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, Certificate of Achievement - Top 25 Finalist, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Amanda Doquiatan, Milan Mantle, Lazar Savic and Teddy Yeh by Carol Girardi, President; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Computer Art, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Alyssa Togado by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, Third Place - Mixed Media, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Cecilia Bright by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Alyssa Togado by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Thomas Nelles by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Printmaking, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - 3D, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Caitlin Cuthbert by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - 3D, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Cecilia Bright by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Sangeet Anand by Carol Girardi, President; Vaisakhi Art Show & Competition: Ethnicity; Surrey; April 11, 2009

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - 3D, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Amanda Moore and Keith Wilson by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 19, 2009

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Carly McNeill by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 19, 2009

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - Printmaking, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Chantelle Moore by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 19, 2009

Arts Council of Surrey, Third Place - Drawing, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Kaitlin Erb by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 19, 2009

Arts Council of Surrey, Honourable Mention - Computer Art, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Moore by Carol Girardi, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 19, 2009

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Viviana Ordonez by KC Gilroy, Executive Director and Scott Sinclair, Manager; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 11, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by KC Gilroy, Executive Director and Scott Sinclair, Manager; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 11, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Third Place - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Anisha Karia by KC Gilroy, Executive Director and Scott Sinclair, Manager; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 11, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Certificate of Participation - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Victoria Carpenter, Caitlin Cuthbert, Kieran Beitel-Farmer and Casandra Parto by KC Gilroy, Executive Director and Scott Sinclair, Manager; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 11, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Brochure Design, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Monika Stahlstom by Maxine Lloyd, Vice-President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 22, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - 3D, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Alicia Jalbert by Maxine Lloyd, Vice-President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 22, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Second Place - Youth Category: Grade 9, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Maxine Lloyd, Vice-President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 22, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Third Place - Youth Category: Grade 11, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Kaitlin Erb by Maxine Lloyd, Vice-President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 22, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Kaitlin Erb, Olivia Grant, Alicia Jalbert, Hee Ra Kim, Noelia Kostur, Yvonne Littlewood, Milan Mantle and Monika Stahlstom by Maxine Lloyd, Vice-President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 22, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary media arts students Sangeet Anand, Shannon Bence, Kaylee Borsuk, Carling Brown, Cherise Chouinard, Stephanie Crosson, Olivia Grant, Alexa Grieve, Robert Hurst, Shayda John, Emily Kerr, Noelia Kostur, Carly McNeill, Breana Paulson, Tyler Piffer, Julie Pillay, Shauna Smith and Cherise Stauning by Lynn Vo, Chair, Youth Arts Council of Surrey & Carol Girardi, President; Photography Exhibition: Image-A-Nation; Central City Mall, Surrey; March 8, 2008

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Hee Ra Kim by Eileen Gratland, President and Scott Sinclair, Manager; Harness Racing Art Show & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 11, 2007

Arts Council of Surrey, Certificate of Merit, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Roslyn Johnson, Hee Ra Kim and Monika Stahlstrom by Eileen Gratland, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 21, 2007<

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Roslyn Johnson by Eileen Gratland, President and Scott Sinclair, Manager; Harness Racing Art Exhibition & Competition; Fraser Downs Racetrack & Casino, Surrey; November 10, 2006

Arts Council of Surrey, First Place - Youth Category: Grade 11, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Cameron Gibson by Eileen Gratland, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Central City Mall, Surrey; February 13, 2006

Arts Council of Surrey, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Sara Caissie, Cameron Gibson, Roslyn Johnson, Yvonne Littlewood, Milan Mantle, Amanda Moore, Monika Stahlstrom and Chak-Yan (Josh) Sun by Eileen Gratland, President; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Central City Mall, Surrey; February 13, 2006

Artstarts, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Simranpreet Anand, Sumeet Anand, Cecilia Bright, Simrin Chepal, Kaitlin Erb, Taylor Ferguson, Taylor Fournier, Alicia Jalbert, Hee Ra Kim, Adrina Learmonth, Jee Eun Lee, Katie Lush, Kirstin Malmas, Milan Mantle, Emily McMillan, Amanda Moore, Thomas Nelles, Josh Sun and Keith Wilson by Cyndy Chwelos, Program Coordinator; Environmental Art Show: Footprints; Metrotown, Burnaby; May 13, 2008

Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada, Grand Finalist - Second Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Hee Ra Kim by Paul M. Evans, CO-CEO & Chairman of Executive Committee, Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; Hank Bull, Executive Director, Vancouver International Centre for Contemporary Asian Art; and Michael Henderson, Regional Director General Transport Canada; Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada Poster Contest: How Do You Visualize British Columbia as Canada's Asia Pacific Gateway?; Vancouver; April 10, 2006

Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada, Top 30 Finalist - Certificate of Achievement, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Carmen Bright, Lisa Fraser, Brittani Gervais, Chantel Stauning and Wai Syed by Paul M. Evans, CO-CEO & Chairman of Executive Committee, Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada; Hank Bull, Executive Director, Vancouver International Centre for Contemporary Asian Art; and Michael Henderson, Regional Director General Transport Canada; Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada Poster Contest: How Do You Visualize British Columbia as Canada's Asia Pacific Gateway?; Vancouver; April 10, 2006

Bank of Montréal, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Cyndi Willis, Senior Financial Services Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; March 9, 1999

Bank of Montréal, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Cyndi Willis, Senior Financial Services Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; March 9, 1998

Bank of Montréal, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Jacqueline Firmino, Zakia Hamid, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Harald Peterson, Rosemary Schuster, Chris Robbins, Susanne Hansen and Theresa Wyss, Branch Managers; RRSP Window Art Project; Cedar Hills, Guildford Town Centre, King's Cross Shopping Centre, Scottsdale Mall and Surrey City Centre; January 18, 1997

Bank of Montréal, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Katherine Tan, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Harald Peterson, Rosemary Schuster, Chris Robbins and Susanne Hansen, Branch Managers; Christmas Window Art Project; Cedar Hills, Guildford Town Centre, King's Cross Shopping Centre and Surrey City Centre; December 6, 1996

Bank of Montréal, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Jasbir Roopra, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill and Neel Trasy by Susanne Hansen, Branch Manager; Nature art show: Summer Radiance; Surrey City Centre; August 31, 1996

Bank of Montréal, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Ryan Jensen, Beckie Lee, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane and Renate Roy by Susanne Hansen, Branch Manager; Wildlife art show: Endangered Species, Surrey City Centre, Surrey; March 1, 1996

Bank of Montréal, Award of Merit, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Brian Patrickson, Branch Manager; RRSP Window Art Project; Guildford Town Centre, Surrey; January 27, 1996

Bank of Montréal, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Susanne Hansen, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; January 27, 1996

Bank of Montréal, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Darlene Casten, Sora Chung, Feng-Wen Chyau, Brad Cole, Kris Dahl, Darren Doty, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Tina Morrison, Amber Nixon, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by Norm Rutherford, Branch Manager; Graduation Art Exhibition; Surrey City Centre; August 31, 1995

Bank of Montréal, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Norm Rutherford, Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; April 22, 1995

Bank of Nova Scotia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Jasbir Roopra, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill and Neel Trasy by K.R. Grant, Branch Manager; Nature Art Show: Summer Radiance; King George & 102 Avenue, Surrey; August 31, 1996

Bank of Nova Scotia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Darlene Casten, Sora Chung, Feng-Wen Chyau, Brad Cole, Kris Dahl, Darren Doty, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Tina Morrison, Amber Nixon, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by K.R. Grant, Branch Manager; Graduation Art Exhibition; King George & 102 Avenue, Surrey; August 31, 1995

Bank of Nova Scotia, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Darren Doty, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Beckie Lee, Renate Roy and Sharilyn Wright by K.R. Grant, Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; King George & 102 Avenue, Surrey; April 22, 1995

Bank of Nova Scotia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Jan Dvorak, Ryan Jensen, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill and Don Watson by K.R. Grant, Branch Manager; Wildlife Art Show: Endangered Species; King George & 102 Avenue, Surrey; February 1, 1995

BC Lions Society for Children with Disabilities & Easter Seal Operations, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and Spirit Bear youth artists Darci Butler, Ruth Anne Crowle and Lisa Fraser by Stephen J. Miller, President; Spirit Bears in the City Project: Sunny Surrey Bear; Berezan Management, Surrey; August 3, 2006

Blackwood Partners, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Taylor Fournier and Thomas Nelles by Michelle MacKay, Marketing & Communications Manager; Winterfest Documentary Photography Project; Central City, Surrey; May 24, 2011

British Columbia Achievement Foundation, Community Achievement Award, presented to by Keith Mitchell, Chair; "In recognition of your outstanding community service;" Government House, Victoria; April 20, 2011

British Columbia Principals' & Vice-Principals' Association, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts student Thomas Nelles by Richard Williams, Manager, Communications; Adminfo BCPVPA Journal Cover Artwork; Volume 23: Number 4; April 2011

British Columbia Summer Games - Surrey 2012, Fourth Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary media arts student Michelle Wong by Bill McNamara, President; BC Summer Games Photography Exhibition & Competition; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; September 15, 2012

British Columbia Summer Games - Surrey 2012, Top 25 Standing, presented to School District No. 36 (Surrey) media arts students Abbie Boer, Cynthia Bhourji, Michael Hall, Teresa Lam, Johanna Linke, Carmen Ly, Thomas Nelles, Joy Penpenia, Allyson Ugalde, Joanne Wong and Michelle Wong by Bill McNamara, President; BC Summer Games Photography Exhibition & Competition; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; September 15, 2012

British Columbia Summer Games - Surrey 2012, Letter of Appreciation, presented to BC Summer Games - Surrey 2012 Photography Chair Marc Pelech by Lisa Threlfall, Communications and Event Manager; BC Summer Games - Surrey 2012; July 26, 2012

British Columbia Teachers' Federation, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Kit Krieger, President; BC Landscape Art Show: Legacy; BCTF Head Office, Vancouver; March 25, 1999

British Columbia Teachers' Federation, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bulled, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Kim Knopp, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Brooke Thomas and Don Watson by Alice McQuade, President; Elements & Principles of Design Art Exhibition; BCTF Head Office, Vancouver; February 28, 1997

British Columbia Teachers' Federation, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Faye Nalicat, Andrew Owsanski, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra and Renate Roy by Alice McQuade, President; Global Issues Art Show: Enigma; BCTF Head Office, Vancouver; May 31, 1996

British Monarchy, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Seconday art teacher Marc Pelech and Adult Education alumni student George Sawatsky by Alastair A., Private Secretary to Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother; Queen Mother Portrait Project; Queen Elizabeth Secondary, Surrey; March 30, 2000

Canadian Cancer Society, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Kristin Charlton, Michelle De La Cruz, Jacqueline Firmino, Kim Knopp, Jennifer Lewis, Katherine Tan and Brooke Thomas by Harold Cooper, President, B.C. & Yukon Division; Earl's Restaurants Charity Pumpkin Carving Caper; Guildford, Newton and Scott Road, Surrey; October 26, 1996

Canada Trust, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Genevieve Chong, Sora Chung, Ryan Jensen, Joanna Kubiak, Shereen Prasad and Irene Varsakis by Tom Wojcik, Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; May 17, 1995

CIBC, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by (unsigned) Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; May 17, 1995

City of Surrey - Creative Contributions Award, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts student Thomas Nelles by Kelsey Swanson, Youth Services Manager; Annual Youth Recognition Awards Program; May 4, 2012

City of Surrey - Community Services, Grand Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary student Michelle Wong by Tara Dureau, Community Service Assistant; City of Surrey Photography Contest; Fraser Heights Recreation Centre, Surrey; May 2, 2012

City of Surrey - Community Services, First Place - Community Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary student Michelle Wong by Tara Dureau, Community Service Assistant; City of Surrey Photography Contest; Fraser Heights Recreation Centre, Surrey; May 2, 2012

City of Surrey - Community Services, First Place - Innovation Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary student Chirag Patel by Tara Dureau, Community Service Assistant; City of Surrey Photography Contest; Fraser Heights Recreation Centre, Surrey; May 2, 2012

City of Surrey - Community Services, First Place - Integrity Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary student Matthew Anderson by Tara Dureau, Community Service Assistant; City of Surrey Photography Contest; Fraser Heights Recreation Centre, Surrey; May 2, 2012

City of Surrey - Community Services, First Place - Service Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary student Sunduni Weerasekara by Tara Dureau, Community Service Assistant; City of Surrey Photography Contest; Fraser Heights Recreation Centre, Surrey; May 2, 2012

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; Surrey Volunteer Month: "The dedication and passion that you show within your volunteer role embodies our city's core values of community, innovation, integrity, service and teamwork;" October, 2011

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; BC Community Achievement Award: "Your longstanding dedication to innovative art programs and actively encouraging youth art in Surrey is much appreciated and has significantly benefitted our city;" April 12, 2011

City of Surrey - Surrey Arts Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Chris Dawson-Murphy, Volunteer Program Coordinator, Surrey Arts Centre; "Thank you for your exuberance, intelligence and deep commitment. We are privileged to work with you and are extremely grateful for your contribution and camaraderie!;" April 5, 2011

City of Surrey - Newton Youth Services, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Stephan Gagne, Newton Youth Programmer; Newton Youth Lounge Banner Art Project; Newton Recreation Centre, Surrey; April 4, 2011

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Special Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary media arts students Thomas Nelles, Melissa Partridge, Thea Satparam and Jaime Schneider by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "For creating digital art banners for permanent display in the Newton Recreation Centre, Surrey;" February 25, 2011

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and student artists Kevin Hung, Yeram (Grace) Kim, Jocelyn Ko, Kyuri Lee, Michele Miguel, Megan Miller, Thomas Nelles, Rika Suzuki, Alyssa Togado, Sinae Yu and Leira Zamfirescu by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of outstanding artistic achievement through creating permanent artwork for the Newton Cultural Centre and Newton Recreation Centre in Surrey;" October 26, 2010

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Grand Finalist - First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ryan Rose by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; Gang Culture Juried Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Amanda Doquiatan, Milan Mantle, Lazar Savic and Teddy Yeh by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; Gang Culture Juried Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Documentary Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Maria Guiang, Thomas Nelles, Ryan Rose and Alyssa Togado by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of your talent and dedication towards photographing the 2010 Surrey Fusion Festival at Holland Park;" October 26, 2010

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Documentary Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Kelly McLaughlin, Thomas Nelles, Ryan Rose and Alyssa Togado by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of your talent and dedication towards photographing the 2010 Surrey Canada Day Event at MIllenium Park;" October 26, 2010

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Kelly McLaughlin, Thomas Nelles, Ryan Rose and Alyssa Togado by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "Thank you for photographing the 2010 Surrey Canada Day Event at MIllenium Park;" September 27, 2010

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Documentary Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Maria Guiang, Milan Mantle, Kelly McLaughlin, Thomas Nelles, Melissa Partridge, Ryan Rose, Rachel Sangha, Jaime Schneider, Alyssa Togado and Eurisse Tuazon by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of your outstanding contribution through photographing 2010 Winter Olympic Games cultural events in Surrey;" June 7, 2010

City of Surrey - Surrey Art Gallery, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and Sullivan Heights art students by Liane Davison, Director & Brian Foreman, Assistant Curator; "Thank you for your participation in the Surrey Secondary School Students' exhibition, Me and My World, displayed at the Surrey Arts Centre;" May 18, 2010

City of Surrey - Surrey Arts Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Chris Dawson-Murphy, Volunteer Program Coordinator, Surrey Arts Centre; "Thank you for your intelligence,ideas, energies and commitment. Your example of service is exceptional!;" April 21, 2010

City of Surrey - Public Art Advisory Committee, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Jim Adams, Chair; Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence: "For developing imaginative and effective programmes and teaching tools that have benefitted your students and the City;" November 19, 2009

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Civic Beautification Award, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Shannon Bence, Kieran Beitel-Farmer, Kaylee Borsuk, Taylor Fournier, Alexa Grieve, Lainie Griffiths, Maria Guiang, Emily Kerr, Noelia Kostur, Jessica Lofty, Faith Manucduc, Milan Mantle, Kelly McLaughlin, Carly McNeill, Thomas Nelles, Melissa Partridge, Breana Paulson, Shawna Smith, Monika Stahlstrom, Cherise Stauning and Alyssa Togado by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of your outstanding contribution to the City of Surrey in the preparation of visual graphics and your continued involvement with the City's Civic Beautification Program;" November 2, 2009

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Excellence for Documentary Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts teacher Marc Pelech and media arts students Shannon Bence and Carly McNeill by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of your significant achievement to Surrey in the visual documenting of the 2008 Cultural Capitals of Canada Award;" November 2, 2009

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Merit for Documentary Photography, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary media arts students Paula Cooper, Alexa Grieve, Emily Kerr, Breana Paulson and Cherise Stauning by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of your valued participation in photo documenting the 2008 Cultural Capitals of Canada Year;" November 2, 2009

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech and student artists Carmen Bright, Brooke Hallman, Jennifer Lee, Jenny Lee, Angela Lin, Sharon Liu, Viviana Ordonez, Erika Woo and Leira Zamfirescu by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In recognition of outstanding artistic achievement through creating Bell Performing Arts Centre murals and 2010 Winter Sports artwork;" October 30, 2009

City of Surrey - Creative Contributions Award, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary fine arts student Paula Cooper by Kelsey Swanson, Youth Services Manager; Annual Youth Recognition Awards Program; May 2009

City of Surrey - Member of Council, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Barinder K. Rasode, Councillor; Premier's Award for Teaching Excellence: "For skillfully teaching your students the value of community engagement through civic art projects;" March 9, 2009

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Surrey Civic Treasures Award & Medal, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "This lifetime designation is in recognition of your significant cultural achievements and contributions to the City of Surrey;" November 3, 2008

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts students Sangeet Anand, Shannon Bence, Kaylee Borsuk, Carling Brown, Tina Campbell, Taylor Fournier, Alexa Grieve, Racquel Reed-Hnatuk, Tiffany John, Emily Kerr, Kirstin Malmas, Carly McNeill, Thomas Nelles, Nicola Palmer, Breana Paulson and Cherise Stauning by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; Annual Heritage Awareness Award: "For creating the Memories, Dreams and Reflections Project;" June 23, 2008

City of Surrey - Surrey Museum, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Alicia Jalbert, Cecilia Bright, Emma Driedger, Kaitlin Erb, Joe Gibson, Alexa Grieve, Jee Eun Lee, Anisha Karia, Hee Ra Kim, Terrelle Klose, Yvonne Littlewood, Amanda Moore, Shelby Nikolai, Nicole Penner, Monika Stahlstrom, Lauren Wheller, Keith Wilson and Zach Wood by Jacqueline O'Donnell, Museum Director; Celebrate the Tree of Life Project; Surrey-Cloverdale; January 3, 2008

City of Surrey - Surrey Museum, Certificate of Recognition for Commitment, Creativity and Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Seconday art students Cecilia Bright, Emma Driedger, Kaitlin Erb, Joe Gibson, Alexa Grieve, Alicia Jalbert, Anisha Karia, Hee Ra Kim, Terrelle Klose, Jee Eun Lee, Yvonne Littlewood, Amanda Moore, Shelby Nikolai, Nicole Penner, Monika Stahlstrom, Lauren Wheller, Keith Wilson and Zach Wood by Jacqueline O'Donnell, Manager; Celebrate the Tree of Life Exhibition; Surrey-Cloverdale; November 13, 2007

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; Annual Heritage Awareness Award: "For creating the Community Neighbourhoods project and two commemorative murals in Surrey - Generations and Play Ball;" March 12, 2007

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and students (100-named mural artists) by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; "In special recognition of 10 extraordinary years creating community art projects - 55 murals, 12 art banners and nIne oil drums - for Delta, Langley, Ottawa and Surrey;" November 14, 2006

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Carmen Bright, Darci Butler, Ruth Anne Crowle, Rebecca Mumford, Monika Stahlstrom and Taryn Sudul by Dianne Watts, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Generations and Play Ball; SSD#36 Main Administration Office and Whalley Athletic Park, Surrey; November 14, 2006

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Friends of Heritage Award, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Dianne L. Watts, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Lest We Forget; Heritage Square, Surrey; February 20, 2006

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts students Carmen Bright, Nick Castoro, Sara Caissie, Jennifer Griffiths, Rebecca Mumford, Whitney Stevens and Taryn Sudul by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Lest We Forget; Heritage Square, Surrey; October 15, 2005

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Recognition Plaque, presented to Marc Pelech, Vice-Chair, Public Art Advisory Committee by Doug McCallum, Mayor; "For six years of dedicated volunteer service;" May 2005

City of Surrey - Surrey Public Library, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Darci Butler; Surrey Public Library Bookmark Design Contest; May 3, 2004

City of Surrey - Surrey Public Library, Third Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Nicole Pernat; Surrey Public Library Bookmark Design Contest; May 3, 2004

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Hall; December 22, 2003

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Community Art Award, presented to Spirit of Youth mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Martha Beale, Shaun Bullied, Lawrence Chan, Ana Cho, Jennifer Corbett, Malinda Falcicchio, David Ham, Linda Ham, Candice Johnson, David Kaarsemaker, Andrew Kerr, Gabriel Kessler, Emi Kodama, Grace Kuo, Nicoli Moir, Anne Moore, Janis Osenenko, Michael Rae, Katie Smith, Courtney Stockstad, Jared Trevisan, Byken Vong and Chris Yoo by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; "In recognition of your efforts to enhance the well-being of Surrey residents;" November 2001

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts students Natasha Balabanov, Melissa Blackwell, Darci Butler, Roohi Cheema, Danielle Dubbord, Joy Delacruz, Sammy Edwards, Jannine Fornier, Erin Good, Priya Johal, Nick Lee, Monica Marzec, Colby McIvor, Rebecca Mumford, Nicole Pernat, Megan Rodin, Yvonne Si and Taryn Sudul by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Hall; January 3, 2001

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Sarah Cathey, Lawrence Chan, Alexander Chau, Jennifer Corbett, Wei (Sandy) Dai, Melissa Doyle, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Ar Rham Han, Allison Johnstone, Emi Kodama, Nicholas Lakowski, Grace Lee, Jumin Lee, Kimberley MacInnes, Caroline Ogawa, Jasbir Roopra, Andrea Rossi, Shannon Schaefer, Khanh Tran, Byken Vong, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon and Kwan Seok Yu by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Brookside Elementary, Delta Boys' & Girls' Club, Islander Boats, KB Woodward Elementary, Meadow View Acres, Mr. Lube, Queen Elizabeth Secondary, Senator Reid Elementary, Simply Computing, Stampede Tack & Western Wear and Surrey Tax Centre; September 1, 2000

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor & Member of Council, Social Planning Award, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Doug McCallum, Mayor and Judy Villeneuve, Chair, Social Planning Committee; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; November 8, 1999

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Siang (Denise) Chia, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Helen Choi, Jennie Cline, Brad Drozda, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, Linda Ham, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Allison Johnstone, David Kaarsemaker, Regina Kang, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Rumi Kodama, Alina Kouneva, Nicholas Lakowski, Brooke Lees, Rodney Lindberg, Christy Nyiri, Caroline Ogawa, Rhonniel Parto, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Jasbir Roopra, Andrea Rossi, Jessica Saunders, Shannon Schaefer, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Karen Sim, Brooke Thomas, Leanne Toth, Khanh Tran, Byken Vong, Mi-Hyun Yang, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon, Cheng Yu and Kwan Seok Yu by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; November 3, 1999

City of Surrey - Surrey Fire Department, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Brad Drozda, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Rodney Lindberg, Emi Kodama, Rumi Kodama, Alina Kouneva, Caroline Ogawa, Rhonniel Parto, Samantha Philips, Brooke Thomas, Byken Vong, Mi-Hyun Yang, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon and Kwan Seok Yu by J.G. Bale, Fire Chief; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Surrey Fire Halls #1, #8 and #9; August 27, 1999

City of Surrey - Surrey Art Gallery, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Surrey Arts Teachers' Association president Marc Pelech by Christine Lawrence, Assistant Curator; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition: An Eye for Design - Take a Secondary Look; Surrey Arts Centre; April 9, 1999

City of Surrey - Member of Council, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists by Judith Higginbotham, Councillor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; March 22, 1999

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sueanne Amisola, Conrad Bass, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Johnny Faria, Ramandeep Gill, Lisa Haller, Navneet Lally, Jason Leveque, Rodney Lindberg, Lisa Nicholls, Sebastian Pop, Alejandro Ruiz-Ramirez, Kevin Redden, Clair Saunders, Jasdeep Sidhu, Joseph Siembida, Slyvia Tan and Khanh Tran by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Banner Art Project: BC Games for Athletes With a Disability; Surrey; October 23, 1998

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Benjamin Bautista, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, David Ham, Linda Ham, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Brooke Lees, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Devynn Richards, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Khanh Tran, Wendy Tsung, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh and Kwan Seok Yu by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Hjorth Road Swimming Pool, Newton Seniors' Centre and North Surrey Recreation Centre, Surrey; September 12, 1998

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Youth Group of the Year: Teamwork Category, presented to Queen Elizabeth Art Partnership Program students Sueanne Amisola, Erin Ashenhurst, Sarah Cathey, Dominique Chasse, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Johnny Faria, Brent Fraser, Gagandeep Luddu, Laura Maltman, Jennifer Neher, Kevin Redden and Joseph Siembida by Doug McCallum, Mayor; City of Surrey Annual Youth Recognition Awards Program; May 1, 1998

City of Surrey - Member of Council, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Alison Bassaw, Sarah Cathey, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Rupy Dhanoa, Johnny Faria, Ramandeep Gill, Wendy Lee, Jason Leveque, Rodney Lindberg, Gagandeep Luddu, Kevin Redden and Joseph Siembida by Judy Villeneuve, Councillor; Surrey-Delta Multiculturalism Coordinating Committee Art Show: Eracism; Surrey Arts Centre; March 21, 1998

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Mindy Ambrose, Erin Ashenhurst, Sandra Barley, Raelene Brickwood, Sharon Cager, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jan Dvorak, Johnny Faria, Brent Fraser, Randy Kivari, Rodney Lindberg, Gagandeep Luddu, Jennifer Neher, Kevin Redden and Winona Reinsma by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Self-Concept Art Show: Shared Solitudes; Surrey City Hall; March 5, 1998

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary students Sueanne Amisola, Erin Ashenhurst, Alison Bassaw, Benjamin Bautista, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Dominique Chasse, Siang (Denise) Chia, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jennifer Derton, Chris Desaulniers, David Dudfield, Jan Dvorak, Johnny Faria, Brent Fraser, Randy Kivari, Melody Klassen, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Wendy Lee, Rodney Lindberg, Gagandeep Luddu, Laura Maltman, Jennifer Neher, Kevin Redden Joseph Siembida, Sundeep Shoker, Khanh Tran, Judy Warwicker and Ziny Yen by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Hall; December 15, 1997

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rodney Lindberg, Jasbir Roopra, Joseph Siembida, Brooke Thomas and Khanh Tran by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Cloverdale Arena, Guildford Library, Newton Arena, South Surrey Arena, Surrey Museum & Archives and Whalley Youth Centre; September 1, 1997

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Youth Group of the Year: Teamwork Category, presented to Queen Elizabeth Art Partnership Program students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kris Charlton, Michelle De La Cruz, Jeanette Datuin, Chris Desaulniers, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Katherine Tan, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Doug McCallum, Mayor; City of Surrey Annual Youth Recognition Awards Program; May 10, 1997

City of Surrey - Members of Council, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Melanie Hopkins, Kim Knopp, Ramandeep Lally, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Rhodney Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Gary Tymoschuk, Councillor and Dianne Watts, Councillor; Earth Day Art Show: Speciocide; Surrey Place Mall; April 22, 1997

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Jeanette Datuin, Michelle De La Cruz, Chris Desaulniers, Jan Dvorak, Joe Ford, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas and Khanh Tran by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Discover Surrey Art Show: A Day in the Life of Surrey; Surrey Arts Centre; March 31, 1997

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Shaun Bullied, Michelle De La Cruz, Zakia Hamid, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto and Rhonniel Parto by Doug McCallum, Mayor; Heritage Mural Project; Kinsmen Place Lodge, Surrey; March 14, 1997

City of Surrey - Culture, Marketing & Community Development, Letter of Recognition, presented to Spirit of Youth founder & art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Shaun Bullied, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid and Ryan Jensen by Sheila McKinnon, Manager of Culture, Marketing & Community Development; Heritage Mural Project: Keeping Our Memories Alive and Whalley Corners; Surrey Museum & Archives and Surrey Place Mall; March 12, 1997

City of Surrey - Surrey Art Gallery, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual art students by Liane Davison, Curator of Exhibits & Collections; Discover Surrey Art Show: A Day in the Life of Surrey; Surrey Arts Centre; February 17, 1997

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Brenda MacLeod, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas and Don Urrutia by Doug McCallum, Mayor; RoadSense Mural Project: Plan a Safe Ride Home!; Mr. Lube, KIng George Highway, Surrey; December 7, 1996

City of Surrey - Surrey Parks and Recreation, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Michelle De La Cruz, Jeanette Datuin, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Neetu Matharu, Katherine Tan, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Brian MacRae, General Manager; Sports & Recreation Mural Project; Cloverdale Youth Centre, Surrey; December 7, 1996

City of Surrey - Youth Services, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Shaun Bullied, Jennifer Corbett, Jeanette Datuin, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Brenda MacLeod and Natalie White by Dan Nielsen, Supervisor of Youth Services; Earl's Restaurants Charity Pumpkin Carving Caper; Guildford, Newton and Scott Road, Surrey; October 26, 1996

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Youth Group of the Year: Teamwork Category, presented to Queen Elizabeth Art Partnership Program students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Beckie Lee, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy and Donald Urrutia by Bob Bose, Mayor; Annual Youth Recognition Awards Program; September 7, 1996

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Carol Marcoretta, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Bob Bose, Mayor; Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; Surrey City Hall; August 31, 1996

City of Surrey - Surrey Parks and Recreation, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Shaun Bullied, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid and Ryan Jensen by Barbara Steele, Chairperson; Surrey Heritage Mural Project: Keeping Our Memories Alive and Whalley Corners; Surrey Museum & Archives and Surrey Place Mall; August 27, 1996

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jason Armstrong, Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Danielle Drake, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Bob Bose, Mayor; Earth Day Art Show: Renewal; Surrey City Hall; April 25, 1996

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Andrew Owsanski, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Bob Bose, Mayor; Global Issues Art Show: Enigma; Surrey City Hall; February 27, 1996

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Eizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Bob Bose, Mayor; Global Issues Art Show: Enigma; Surrey City Hall; February 27, 1996

City of Surrey - Surrey Public Library, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Jonathan Camaclang, Lisa Carry, Sora Chung, Kris Dahl, Filda Grado, Ryan Jensen, Angela Kelly, Joanna Kubiak, Betsy Lam, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Amber Nixon, Cristian Pelin, Shereen Prasad, Magdalena Rusiecka and Sharilyn Wright by Stan Smith, Chief Librarian; Fine China Design Exhibition: Designware; Surrey Public Library; August 22, 1995

City of Surrey - Office of the Mayor, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jonathan Camaclang, Lisa Carry, Darlene Casten, Sora Chung, Brad Cole, Ryan Giesbrecht, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Don Urrutia, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by Bob Bose, Mayor; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Hall; December 19, 1994

Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Association, First Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students David Ham and Emi Kodama by Gerry Spielmacher, President; Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Poster Contest; Surrey; June 25, 1999

Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Association, Second Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Kristy Borkovich by Gerry Spielmacher, President; Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Poster Contest; Surrey; June 25, 1999 C

loverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Association, Third Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Byken Vong by Gerry Spielmacher, President; Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Poster Contest; Surrey; June 25, 1999

Consulate General of Pakistan, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Zaafar Jat, Milan Mantle, Thea Satparam, Navneet Sekhon and Teddy Yeh by Moin-ul-Haque, Consul General; Chughtai Awards Art Show and Competition: Landscapes of Pakistan; May 30, 2010

Dairy Queen, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Chris Desaulniers, Maria Espinoza, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod and Sandra Morgenstern by Craig Slater, Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Whalley, Surrey; December 5, 1996

Earl's Restaurants, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Chris Desaulniers, Jeanette Datuin, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Jacqueline Firmino, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Katherine Tan, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran, Don Urrutia and Natalie White by Stan Fuller, President; Earl's Restaurants Charity Pumpkin Carving Caper; Guildford, Newton and Scott Road, Surrey; October 26, 1996

Federal Government of Canada - Office of the Governor General, Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal, presented to Marc Alan Scott Pelech by the Honourable David Lloyd Johnston, Governor General of Canada, February 15, 2013

Federal Government of Canada - National Capital Commission, Letter of Acknowledgement, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Kerrie Rodier, Cooordinator, Youth Programs; National Student Banner Contest: "Raise Your Voices;" Ottawa; May 9, 2011

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech and student artists Kevin Hung, Yeram (Grace) Kim, Jocelyn Ko, Kyuri Lee, Michele Miguel, Megan Miller, Thomas Nelles, Rika Suzuki, Alyssa Togado, Sinae Yu and Leira Zamfirescu by Sukh Dhaliwal MP, Newton-North Delta; "In recognition of your talents and efforts towards creating permanent artworks for the Newton Cultural Centre and Newton Recreation Centre in Surrey;" October 26, 2010

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech by Dona Cadman, MP (Surrey North), Sukh Dhaliwal, MP (Newton-North Delta), Russ Hiebert, MP (South Surrey-White Rock-Cloverdale) and Nina Grewal, MP (Fleetwood-Port Kells); "For outstanding leadership in facilitating the Bell Performing Arts Centre murals and XXI Olympic Winter Games banners in Surrey;" October 30, 2009

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech and student artists Carmen Bright, Brooke Hallman, Jennifer Lee, Jenny Lee, Angela Lin, Sharon Liu, Viviana Ordonez, Erika Woo and Leira Zamfirescu by Sukh Dhaliwal, M.P. Newton-North Delta; "In special recognition of your artistic efforts in creating Bell Performing Arts Centre murals and XXI Olympic Winter Games banners in Surrey;" October 30, 2009

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Letter of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Sukh Dhaliwal, M.P. Newton-North Delta; Official Report (Hansard) - Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence: "Congratulations for being an exceptional teacher and community leader in Surrey;" October 28, 2009

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Nina Grewal, M.P. Fleetwood-Port Kells; Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence: "Your outstanding service to the young people of our community as a teacher at Sullivan Heights Secondary School is deserving of both recognition and praise;" October 4, 2009

Federal Government of Canada - Office of the Prime Minister, Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by the Honourable Stephen Harper, Prime Minister of Canada; "In recognition of outstanding teaching practices and commitment to student learning;" October 4, 2009

Federal Government of Canada - Office of the Prime Minister, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists by the Honourable Stephen Harper, Prime Minister of Canada; "In recognition of your exceptional 10-year community art legacy in Delta, Langley, Ottawa and Surrey;" November 14, 2006

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Carmen Bright, Darci Butler, Ruth Anne Crowle, Rebecca Mumford, Monika Stahlstrom and Taryn Sudul by the Honourable Nina Grewal, MP, Fleetwood - Port Kells; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Generations and Play Ball; SSD#36 Main Administration Office and Whalley Athletic Park, Surrey; November 14, 2006

Federal Government of Canada - Ministry of Veterans Affairs, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Carmen Bright, Sara Caissie, Nicholas Castoro, Jennifer Griffiths, Rebecca Mumford, Whitney Stevens and Taryn Sudul by the Honourable Greg Thompson, MP, Minister of Veterans Affairs; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Lest We Forget; Heritage Square, Surrey; November 3, 2006

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Carmen Bright, Sara Caissie, Nicholas Castoro, Jennifer Griffiths, Rebecca Mumford, Emily Nguyen, Whitney Stevens and Taryn Sudul by Sukh Dhaliwal MP, Newton - North Delta; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Lest We Forget; Heritage Square, Surrey; November 14, 2005

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Karen McDonald, Chief, Management Services; Graduation Art Exhibition; Surrey Tax Centre; June 30, 2004

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Karen McDonald, Chief, Management Services; Graduation Art Exhibition; Surrey Tax Centre; June 30, 2003

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Karen McDonald, Chief, Management Services; Graduation Art Exhibition; Surrey Tax Centre; June 30, 2002

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence for Public Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Martha Beale, Shaun Bullied, Lawrence Chan, Ana Cho, Jennifer Corbett, Malinda Falcicchio, David Ham, Linda Ham, Candice Johnson, David Kaarsemaker, Andrew Kerr, Gabriel Kessler, Emi Kodama, Grace Kuo, NIck Lakowski, Jumin Lee, Nicoli Moir, Anne Moore, Janis Osenenko, Jeannie Park, Michael Rae, Katie Smith, Courtney Stockstad, Jared Trevisan, Byken Vong, Chris Yoo and Kwan Seok Yu by Chuck Cadman MP and Gurmant Grewal MP; "In recognition of your efforts to ehance culture in Canada by creating public murals; September 1, 2001

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Mindy Ambrose, Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Lisa Carry, Suzanne Clark, Jennifer Corbett, Jan Dvorak, Michael Fynn, Ryan Jensen, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Akemi Kamai, Emi Kodama, Betsy Lam, Simpson Lau, Wendy Lee, Faye Nalicat, Jim Patane, Inderjit Shergill, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran, Neel Trasy, Byken Vong and Kwan Seok Yu by Karen McDonald, Chief, Management Services; Autoplan Calendar artworks & Road Safety Art Show: RoadSense Makes Sense; Surrey Tax Centre; June 30, 2001

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Sarah Cathey, Lawrence Chan, Alexander Chau, Jennifer Corbett, Wei (Sandy) Dai, Melissa Doyle, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Ar Rham Han, Allison Johnstone, Emi Kodama, Nicholas Lakowski, Grace Lee, Jumin Lee, Kimberley MacInnes, Caroline Ogawa, Jasbir Roopra, Andrea Rossi, Shannon Schaefer, Khanh Tran, Byken Vong, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon and Kwan Seok Yu by Chuck Cadman MP, Gurmant Grewal MP, and Val Meredith MP; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Brookside Elementary, Delta Boys' & Girls' Club, Islander Boats, KB Woodward Elementary, Meadow View Acres, Mr. Lube, Queen Elizabeth Secondary, Senator Reid Elementary, Simply Computing, Stampede Tack & Western Wear and Surrey Tax Centre; September 1, 2000

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art students Raelene Brickwood, John Brunn, Alexander Chau, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, John Cline, Melissa Doyle, Jonathon Escalante, Johnny Faria, David Ham, Linda Ham, Emi Kodama, Nicholas Lakowski, Brooke Lees, Robert Nikkel, David Shen, Karen Sim and Byken Vong by Karen McDonald, Chief, Management Services; Multiculturalism Art Show: East Meets West; Surrey Tax Centre; April 7, 2000

Federal Government of Canada - Office of the Governor General, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts students by Adrienne Clarkson, Governor General; "For your outstanding achievements through the Spirit of Youth Mural Project;" December 13, 1999

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Siang (Denise) Chia, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Helen Choi, Jennie Cline, Brad Drozda, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, Linda Ham, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Allison Johnstone, David Kaarsemaker, Regina Kang, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Rumi Kodama, Alina Kouneva, Nicholas Lakowski, Brooke Lees, Rodney Lindberg, Christy Nyiri, Caroline Ogawa, Rhonniel Parto, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Jasbir Roopra, Andrea Rossi, Jessica Saunders, Shannon Schaefer, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Karen Sim, Brooke Thomas, Leanne Toth, Khanh Tran, Byken Vong, Mi-Hyun Yang, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon, Cheng Yu and Kwan Seok Yu by Chuck Cadman MP, Gurmant Grewal MP, & Val Meredith MP; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; September 1, 1999

Federal Government of Canada - Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts students by Rosemary Doughty, Women's Resource Committee, Police Victim Services; Violence Prevention Art Show: Rage - Nikki's Story; RCMP Community Office, Princeton; February 1, 1999

Federal Government of Canada - Member of Parliament, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Benjamin Bautista, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, David Ham, Linda Ham, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Brooke Lees, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Devynn Richards, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Khanh Tran, Wendy Tsung, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh and Kwan Seok Yu by Chuck Cadman MP, Gurmant Grewal MP, & Val Meredith MP; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Hjorth Road Swimming Pool, Newton Seniors' Centre and North Surrey Recreation Centre; September 1, 1998

Federal Government of Canada - Office of the Governor General, Letter of Commendation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Romeo LeBlanc, Governor General; "For your initiative in creating the Queen Elizabeth Art Partnership Program;" May 1998

Federal Government of Canada - Office of the Prime Minister, Letter of Commendation, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists by Jean Chrétien, Prime Minister; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Cloverdale Arena, Guildford Library, Newton Arena, South Surrey Arena, Surrey Museum & Archives and Whalley Youth Centre; Spring 1998

Federal Government of Canada - Ministry of Canadian Heritage, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Kim Knopp, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, George Sawatsky, Inderjeet Shergill, Brooke Thomas, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Sheila Copps, Minister of Canadian Heritage; Drug & Alcohol Awareness Art Show: False Euphoria; Victoria Legislature; November 28, 1997

Federal Government of Canada - Ministry of Multiculturalism & Status of Women, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Anshin Chu, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Carmen Ferguson, Michael Fynn, Zakia Hamid, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rodney Lindberg, Paul Murray, Jennie Neuberger, Simon Redekop, Jasbir Roopra, Joseph Siembida, Marcia Sprangers, Kelly Sutherland, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Kevin Trowbridge by Hon. Hedy Fry, MP, Minister of Multiculturalism & Status of Women; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Cloverdale Arena, Guildford Library, Newton Arena, South Surrey Arena, Surrey Museum & Archives, and Whalley Youth Centre; September 1, 1997

Federal Government of Canada - Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Recognition Plaque, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Terry P. Smith, Chief Superintendent, Surrey Detachment; "For support of community policing;" June 30, 1997

Federal Government of Canada - Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Shaun Bullied by Kim McCarthy and Carol Kautz, Constables, Community Policing Station; Little Mounties Logo Design;Surrey City Centre April 1, 1997

Federal Government of Canada - Ministry of Health, Letter of Commendation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Kim Knopp, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, George Sawatsky, Inderjeet Shergill, Brooke Thomas, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by David C. Dingwall, Minister of Health; Drug & Alcohol Awareness Art Show: False Euphoria; Victoria Legislature; March 3, 1997

Federal Government of Canada - Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Brenda MacLeod, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas and Don Urrutia by Terry P. Smith, Chief Superintendent, Surrey Detachment; Road Safety Mural Project: Use Your RoadSense... Plan a Safe Ride Home!; Mr. Lube, 7030 King George Highway, Surrey; December 7, 1996

Federal Government of Canada - Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Award of Merit, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Zakia Hamid by Terry P. Smith, Chief Superintendent, Surrey Detachment; "For designing the War on Bullies Campaign poster;" May 1, 1996

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Certificate of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Beckie Lee, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Neel Trasy, Don Watson and Natalie White by Mike Styre, Assistant Director, Frank Rink & Carolyn Adams, Co-Chairs, Employee and Family Assistance Program; Drug & Alcohol Awareness Art Show: False Euphoria; Surrey Tax Centre; April 25, 1996

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Certificate of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jason Armstrong, Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Danielle Drake, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Mike Styre, Assistant Director, Frank Rink & Carolyn Adams, Co-Chairs, Employee and Family Assistance Program; Earth Day Art Show: Renewal; Surrey Tax Centre; April 9, 1996

Federal Government of Canada - Veterans Affairs Canada, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Carol Marcoretta, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Bob Atkinson, Regional Director General; Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; VAC Pacific Division Office, Vancouver; January 31, 1996

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Carol Marcoretta, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Mike Styre, Assistant Director & Lesley Sheppard, Employment Equity Coordinator; Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; Surrey Tax Centre, December 31, 1995

Federal Government of Canada - Veterans Affairs Canada, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Darlene Casten, Shereen Prasad, Kris Dahl, Darren Doty, Angela Kelly, Irene Varsakis, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Sora Chung and Sharilyn Wright by Nancy McRae, Assistant Regional Director General; Multiculturalism Art Show: Eracism; VAC Pacific Division Office, Vancouver; June 19, 1995

Federal Government of Canada - Surrey Tax Centre, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Darlene Casten, Sora Chung, Kris Dahl, Darren Doty, Angela Kelly, Rhonniel Parto, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Irene Varsaskis and Sharilyn Wright by Mike Styre, Assistant Director & Lesley Sheppard, Employment Equity Coordinator; Multiculturalism Art Show: Eracism; Surrey Tax Centre; March 12, 1995

Guildford Town Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to School District No. 36 (Surrey) art teachers Marc Pelech and Mary-Lou Williams and art students Zoey Ahn, Seo-Yeun Kang and Michele Miguel by Petra Barker, Public and Community Relations Manager; Storybook Illustration Project: 'Twas the Night Before Christmas; December 23, 2012

Guildford Town Centre, Letter of Appreciation, presented to School District No. 36 (Surrey) art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Sandy Cheng, Michelle Liu and Shirley Liu by Petra Barker, Public and Community Relations Manager; Storybook Illustration Project: 'Twas the Night Before Christmas; December 4, 2011

Heart and Stroke Foundation of B.C., Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Chris Desaulniers, Rodney Lindberg, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern and Jasbir Roopra by Larry Hume & Deborah Bullock, Surrey Directors; Earl's Restaurants Charity Pumpkin Carving Caper; Guildford, Newton and Scott Road, Surrey; October 26, 1996

Hongkong Bank of Canada, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Michelle De La Cruz, Jacqueline Firmino, Zakia Hamid, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Bob Elliott, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; December 3, 1996

Hongkong Bank of Canada, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Bob Elliott, Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; May 15, 1995

Hudson Bay Company, Letter of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Jonathan Camaclang, Lisa Carry, Sora Chung, Kris Dahl, Filda Grado, Ryan Jensen, Angela Kelly, Joanna Kubiak, Betsy Lam, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Amber Nixon, Cristian Pelin, Shereen Prasad, Magdalena Rusiecka and Sharilyn Wright by D.L. Bucholz, Store Manager; Fine China Design Exhibition: Designerware; Hudson Bay Company, Vancouver; June 15, 1995

Intracorp Development Ltd., Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jason Armstrong, Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Danielle Drake, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Greg Ashley, Manager; Earth Day Art Show: Renewal; Surrey City Hall; April 17, 1996

Intrawest Corporation, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Lisa Carry, Darlene Casten, Genevieve Chong, Sora Chung, Brad Cole, Jennifer Corbett, Kris Dahl, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Johanna Kubiak, Betsy Lam, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Amber Nixon, Rhonniel Parto, Cristian Pelin, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Don Urrutia, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by Greg Ashley, Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Whalley, Surrey; April 22, 1995

International Oil Spill Conference, Fourth Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Darci Butler by Admiral Allen, U.S. Coast Guard; Lower Mainland Secondary Schools' Poster Competition; April 8, 2002

International Oil Spill Conference, Honourable Mention, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Danielle Dubord, Nicole Pernat and Tomasz Sowinski by Admiral Allen, U.S. Coast Guard; Lower Mainland Secondary Schools' Poster Competition; April 8, 2002

Kinsmen Place Lodge, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Shaun Bullied, Michelle De La Cruz, Zakia Hamid, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto and Rhonniel Parto by William Clapperton, C.E.O.; Surrey Heritage Mural Project; Kinsmen Place Lodge, Surrey; March 14, 1997

Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Grand Finalist - First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ryan Rose by Mary Jane Stennan, Executive Director External Relations; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Amanda Doquiatan, Milan Mantle, Lazar Savic and Teddy Yeh by Mary Jane Stennan, Executive Director External Relations; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

Manulife Financial, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Frank Odea, Chair; Canada's Champions of Change Program Nominee: "Thank you for making a difference through your generous volunteer work;" November 18, 2010

Mr. Lube Canada, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary (Visual Arts Department) by Ted Ticknor, President, Frasam Investments and Mark Yeatman, President, Mr. Lube, Division of Imperial Oil; Road Safety Mural Project: Use Your RoadSense... Plan a Safe Ride Home!; 7030 King George Highway, Surrey; December 7, 1996

Nisha Family and Children's Services Society, Recognition Award, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Joe Edwards, Coordinator; "For exceptional support, advocacy, and outstanding practice;" June 15, 2000

Nisha Family and Children's Services Society, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Joe Edwards, Coordinator; "For participation in the Youth Community Action Program;" January 14, 2000

Nisha Family and Children's Services Society, Recognition Award, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Joe Edwards, Coordinator; "For innovative programming that has strengthened the community;" June 17, 1999

Nisha Family and Children's Services Society, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Joe Edwards, Coordinator; "For participation in the Youth Community Action Program;" January 14, 1999

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Multiculturalism, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual art teacher Marc Pelech and media arts student Thomas Nelles by The Honourable John Yap, Minister of State for Multiculturalism; DIVERSEcity Digital Mural Project: Cultural Fusion; Newton, Surrey, May 30, 2012

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary at teacher Marc Pelech by Bernadette Kowey, Manager, Road Safety Programs; 2012 ICBC Your Ad Here Contest: "Thank you for serving on the Lower Mainland judging committee;" February 1, 2012

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Labour, Citizen's Services and Open Government, Hansard Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by The Honourable Stephanie Cadieux, Minister of Labour, Citizen's Services and Open Government; Provincial Secondary schools' Earth Day Art Show & Competition: B.C. Legislative Assembly - Hansard (Official Report), Vol. 20, No. 11; May 3, 2011

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development, First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts student Thomas Nelles by The Honourable Ida Chong, FCGA, Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development; Provincial Secondary schools' Earth Day Art Show & Competition; April 22, 2011

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development, Certificate of Achievement, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Youngah (Emily) Lee, Thomas Nelles and Lazar Savic by The Honourable Ida Chong, FCGA, Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development; Provincial Secondary schools' Earth Day Art Show & Competition; April 22, 2011

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier, British Columbia Community Achievement Award, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by The Honourable Christy Clark, Premier of British Columbia; "In recognition of your outstanding community service;" Government House, Victoria; April 20, 2011

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary at teacher Marc Pelech by Gord Couling, Regional Coordinator, Lower Mainland Road Safety; 2011 ICBC Your Ad Here Contest: "Thank you for serving on the Lower Mainland judging committee;" February 24, 2011

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Paula Chanyungco, Ravneet Gill, Morgan Joyce, Thomas Nelles, Melissa Partridge, Thea Satparam, Jaime Schneider and Victoria Tyers by Stephanie Cadieux MLA, Minister of Community, Sport and Cultural Development; Mural Art Project: Halloween Walking Parade; Surrey Museum Plaza; November 1, 2010

Province of British Columbia - Members of the Legislative Assembly, Award of Excellence, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech and student artists Kevin Hung, Yeram (Grace) Kim, Jocelyn Ko, Kyuri Lee, Michele Miguel, Megan Miller, Thomas Nelles, Rika Suzuki, Alyssa Togado, Sinae Yu and Leira Zamfirescu by Harry Bains MLA, Surrey-Newton and Sue Hammell MLA, Surrey-Green Timbers; "For creating extraordinary youth art projects at the Newton Cultural Centre and Newton Recreation Centre in Surrey;" October 26, 2010

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Education, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Emily Beveridge, Megan Beveridge, Quoran Hirabe, Willow Lietz, Chantal Kumar, Isha Natt, Jaclyn Rai, Zorawar Randhawa, Rebecca Robinson, Sukmandeep Sangha and Amanda Wong by Margaret MacDiardmid, Minister of Education; Athlete Welcome Cards Project: 2010 Olympic Winter Games; Vancouver; April 12, 2010

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Energy, Mines & Petroleum Resources, Letter of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Renzo Anonuevo, Navreet Atwal, Karman Badesha, Bipan Biran, Charnveer Boyal, Priyanka Digpaul, Brianna Figueroa, Alyssa Friesen, Robbi Moraes, Tessa Nunis, Quianna Nguyen, Gurmin Sekhon and Sydney Stubbins by Joy Beauchamp, Energy Education Coordinator, Ministry of Energy, Mines & Petroleum Resources; NRCan Kids Club Art Contest; March 22, 2010

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Multiculturalism, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Dave S. Hayer, MLA, Surrey-Tynehead, Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism; "In acknowledgement of your awards & recognition from the Governor General of Canada, Prime Minister of Canada, Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia, Premier of British Columbia and Surrey City Council;" January 4, 2010

Province of British Columbia - Member of the Legislative Assembly, Letter of Recognition, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech and art students Carmen Bright, Brooke Hallman, Jennifer Lee, Jenny Lee, Angela Lin, Yvonne Littlewood, Sharon Liu, Viviana Ordonez, Erika Woo, and Leira Zamfirescu by Harry Bains MLA, Surrey-Newton; "For your incredible talent and dedication towards creating art banners for the 2010 Olympic Winter Games;" November 26, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Education, Letter of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Emily Beveridge, Megan Beveridge, Quoran Hirabe, Willow Lietz, Chantal Kumar, Isha Natt, Jaclyn Rai, Zorawar Randhawa, Rebecca Robinson, Sukmandeep Sangha and Amanda Wong by Pierre Gilbert, Manager, Vancouver 2010 School Programs, BC Ministry of Education; Athlete Welcome Cards Project: 2010 Olympic Winter Games; Vancouver; November 19, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Members of the Legislative Assembly, Award of Excellence, presented to Community youth project art director Marc Pelech and art students Carmen Bright, Brooke Hallman, Jennifer Lee, Jenny Lee, Angela Lin, Sharon Liu, Viviana Ordonez, Erika Woo and Leira Zamfirescu by Harry Bains MLA, Jagrup Brar MLA, Stephanie Cadieux MLA, Kevin Falcon MLA, Sue Hammell MLA, Dave S. Hayer MLA, Gordon Hogg MLA and Bruce Ralston MLA; "In special recognition of your artistic efforts in creating Bell Performing Arts Centre murals and XXI Olympic Winter Games banners as a gift to the citizens of Surrey;" October 30th, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Education, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Margaret MacDiarmid, Minister of Education; Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence: "Your passion and commitment to the teaching profession is commendable. Thank you for encouraging your students to explore their full potential and achieve greatness;" October 19, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Member of the Legislative Assembly, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Stephanie Cadieux MLA, Surrey-Panorama; Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence: "Your outstanding contributions to and involvement in the community are truly a source of inspiration;" October 19, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Member of the Legislative Assembly, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Dave S. Hayer MLA, Surrey-Tynehead; Premier's Award for Teaching Excellence: "To recognize your commitment to improving student knowledge and achievements;" March 2, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier, Premier's Award for Teaching Excellence: Community Engagement Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Gordon Campbell, Premier; "In recognition of your outstanding contribution to the students of British Columbia;" Government House, Victoria; March 2, 2009

Province of British Columbia - Members of the Legislative Assembly, Award of Excellence, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and 100 named mural artists by Harry Bains MLA, Jagrup Brar MLA, Kevin Falcon MLA, Sue Hammell MLA, Dave S. Hayer MLA, Gordon Hogg MLA and Bruce Ralston MLA; "In special recognition of the Spirit of Youth's extraordinary 10-year legacy of 55 murals, 12 art banners and nine oil drums in Delta, Langley, Ottawa and Surrey;" November 14, 2006

Province of British Columbia - Members of the Legislative Assembly, Award of Excellence, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Carmen Bright, Darci Butler, Ruth Anne Crowle, Rebecca Mumford, Monika Stahlstrom and Taryn Sudul by Harry Bains MLA, Jagrup Brar MLA, Kevin Falcon MLA, Sue Hammell MLA, Dave S. Hayer MLA, Gordon Hogg MLA and Bruce Ralston MLA; Spirit of Youth Mural Project: Generations and Play Ball; SSD#36 Main Administration Office and Whalley Athletic Park, Surrey; November 14, 2006

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Advanced Education, Certificate of Participation, presented to Spirit of Youth mural students Mindy Ambrose, Martha Beale, Shaun Bullied, Lawrence Chan, Ana Cho, Jennifer Corbett, Malinda Falcicchio, David Ham, Linda Ham, Candice Johnson, David Kaarsemaker, Andrew Kerr, Gabriel Kessler, Emi Kodama, Grace Kuo, Nicoli Moir, Anne Moore, Janis Osenenko, Michael Rae, Katie Smith, Courtney Stockstad, Jared Trevisan, Byken Vong and Chris Yoo by Shirley Bond, Minister of Advanced Education; Youth Community Action Program; Septembern 1, 2001

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Advanced Education, Training and Technology & Ministry Responsible for Youth, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Andrew Petter, Minister of Advanced Education, Training and Technology & Minister Responsible for Youth; Youth Community Action Program; February 10, 2000

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Health & Ministry Responsible for Seniors, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Siang (Denise) Chia, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Helen Choi, Jennie Cline, Brad Drozda, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, Linda Ham, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Allison Johnstone, David Kaarsemaker, Regina Kang, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Rumi Kodama, Alina Kouneva, Nicholas Lakowski, Brooke Lees, Rodney Lindberg, Christy Nyiri, Caroline Ogawa, Rhonniel Parto, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Jasbir Roopra, Andrea Rossi, Jessica Saunders, Shannon Schaefer, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Karen Sim, Brooke Thomas, Leanne Toth, Khanh Tran, Byken Vong, Mi-Hyun Yang, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon, Cheng Yu and Kwan Seok Yu by Penny Priddy, MLA, Minister of Health & Minister Responsible for Seniors; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; December 17, 1999

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Small Business, Tourism & Culture, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists by Ian Waddell, Minister of Small Business, Tourism & Culture; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; November 17, 1999

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier & Ministry of Advanced Education, Training & Technology, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Glen Clark, Premier & Minister Responsible for Youth and Andrew Petter, Minister of Advanced Education, Training & Technology; Youth Community Action Program; September 1999

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier & Ministry of Advanced Education, Training & Technology, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Glen Clark, Premier & Minister Responsible for Youth and Andrew Petter, Minister of Advanced Education, Training & Technology; Youth Community Action Program; June 29, 1999

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Education, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Paul Ramsey, Minister of Education; Violence Prevention Art Show: Rage - Nikki's Story; Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary, Surrey; September 18, 1998

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier & Ministry of Advanced Education, Training & Technology, Award of Excellence for Community Art Contribution, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Benjamin Bautista, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, David Ham, Linda Ham, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Brooke Lees, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Devynn Richards, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Khanh Tran, Wendy Tsung, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh and Kwan Seok Yu by Glen Clark, Premier and Andrew Petter, Minister of Advanced Education, Training & Technology; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Hjorth Road Swimming Pool, Newton Seniors' Centre and North Surrey Recreation Centre; September 12, 1998

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Health, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Penny Priddy, MLA, Minister of Health; Youth Self-Esteem Poster Project: Generation X'Cellence; Whalley, Surrey; June 1998

Province of British Columbia - Members of the Legislative Assembly, Certificate of Recognition for Contribution to Community Art, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Anshin Chu, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Carmen Ferguson, Michael Fynn, Zakia Hamid, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rodney Lindberg, Paul Murray, Jennie Neuberger, Simon Redekop, Jasbir Roopra, Joseph Siembida, Marcia Sprangers, Kelly Sutherland, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Kevin Trowbridge by Sue Hammell MLA, Gordon Hogg MLA, Bonnie McKinnon MLA, Penny Priddy MLA and Joan Smallwood MLA; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Cloverdale Arena, Guildford Library, Newton Arena, South Surrey Arena, Surrey Museum & Archives and Whalley Youth Centre; Spring 1998

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier & Ministry of Women's Equality, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sueanne Amisola, Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Lisa Carry, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sundeep Shoker & Brooke Thomas by Glen Clark, Premier and Sue Hammell, Minister of Woman's Equality; Road Safety Art Show: Are You Road Wise?; Premier's Youth Office, Vancouver; January 30, 1998

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier & Ministry of Women's Equality, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sueanne Amisola, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Lisa Carry, Dominique Chasse, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Michelle De La Cruz, Jennifer Derton, David Dudfield, Jan Dvorak, Johnny Faria, Brent Fraser, Zakia Hamid, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Wendy Lee, Rodney Lindberg, Laura Maltman, Sandra Morgenstern, Kevin Redden, Sundeep Shoker, Joseph Siembida, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Ziny Yen by Glen Clark, Premier and Sue Hammell, Minister of Woman's Equality; Road Safety Art Show: Are You Road Wise?; ICBC Head Office, North Vancouver;January 30, 1998

Province of British Columbia - Office of Lt. Governor, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Lt. Governor, Hon. Garde B. Gardom, Q.C.; "For your valued contribution to impaired driving prevention: Drinking Driving CounterAttack Program;" December 11, 1997

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Jennifer Derton, Jan Dvorak, Brooke Thomas and Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau by Tom Thompson, President, C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; Road Safety Billboard Project; Whalley Athletic Park, Surrey; April 4, 1997

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Brenda MacLeod, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas and Don Urrutia by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O.; Road Safety Mural Project: Use your RoadSense... Plan a Safe Ride Home!; Mr. Lube, 7030 KIng George Highway, Surrey; December 7, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Chris Desaulniers, Jacqueline Firmino, Kim Knopp, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Jarrod Palosaari and Natalie White by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; Road Safety Mural Project; Cloverdale Youth Centre, Surrey; December 7, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, First Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Stacey Barton by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; ICBC Road Safety Poster Contest; Province of BC distribution; December 1, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Second Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Lisa Carry by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; ICBC Road Safety Poster Contest; Province of BC distribution; December 1, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Third Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Betsy Lam by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; ICBC Road Safety Poster Contest; Province of BC distribution; December 1, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Fourth Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; ICBC Road Safety Poster Contest; Province of BC distribution; December 1, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Office of the Premier & Ministry of Women's Equality, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Kim Knopp, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, George Sawatsky, Inderjeet Shergill, Brooke Thomas, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Glen Clark, Premier and Sue Hammell, Minister of Women's Equality; Drug & Alcohol Awareness Art Show: False Euphoria; Victoria Legislature; November 23, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Kathy Barnard, Regional Co-ordinator; Road Safety Art Show: Use Your RoadSense; Province of BC tour; September 26, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Lisa Carry, Melissa Cocker, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Adrian Kiehlbauch, Betsy Lam, Yui-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Rodney Lindberg, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Inderjit Shergill, Khanh Tran and Neel Trasy by Tom Thompson, President & C.E.O. and Darlene Hyde, Vice-President, Public Affairs & Road Safety; Road Safety Art Show: Use Your RoadSense; Province of BC tour; September 15, 1996

Province of British Columbia - BC Gas, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jason Armstrong, Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Danielle Drake, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by David Bodnar, Manager of Community Relations; Earth Day Art Show: Renewal; Surrey City Hall; April 17, 1996

Province of British Columbia - BC Hydro, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jason Armstrong, Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Danielle Drake, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Michael Costello, President & C.E.O; Earth Day Art Show: Renewal; Surrey City Hall; April 17, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Women's Equality, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Carol Marcoretta, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Glen Clark, Premier and Sue Hammell, Minister of Woman's Equality; [Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; Victoria Legislature; March 31, 1996

Province of British Columbia - Ministry of Women's Equality, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Carol Marcoretta, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Penny Priddy, Minister of Woman's Equality; Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; MLA Constituency Office, Surrey-Newton; November 30, 1995

Robert Bateman Art Contest, Grand Finalist, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Moore by Robert Bateman & Friends of the Environment Foundation; Robert Bateman Special Edition Calendar Contest; Canada; December 2006

Royal Bank of Canada, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Brad Cole, Sandra Johnstone, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu and Don Urrutia by Eva MacLeod, Branch Manager, Customer Relations; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; April 22, 1995

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Midhat Kazmi, Gayle Lacson, Katie Herbst-Reid, Aurea Delos Santos, Taranvir Sandhu, Saje Stevenson, Anna Westhaver by Elisa Carlson, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts; Semiahmoo Shopping Centre, Surrey; May 16, 2013

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Hazelle David, Michelle Li and Anastasia Sergeyenko by Elisa Carlson, Director of Instruction; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition; Central City Shopping Centre, Surrey; April 11, 2013

District No. 36 (Surrey) - Superintendent's Department, Letter of Appreciation, presented to BC Summer Games - Surrey 2012 Photography Chair Marc Pelech by Mike McKay, Superintendent/CEO; BC Summer Games - Surrey 2012: "Best wishes and thanks for all you have done to make this very special legacy happen;" September 4, 2012

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Second Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts students Thomas Nelles and Michelle Wong by Jaclyn Blaney, Safe Schools; PSST Poster Contest: Anti-Bullying Day Pledge Poster; February 13, 2012

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Ecole Panorama Ridge Secondary, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Georgina Hopps & Charlene Egitto, Career Facilitators; "Thank you for participating in our co-op work placement program"; June 15, 2011

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Mannat Bhullar, Erin Fines, Taylor Fournier, Upneet Grewal, Lainie Griffiths, Erin Hurst, Midhat Kazmi, Alyssa Togado, Raajbir Virk and Sanduni Weerasekara by Elisa Carlson, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts; Semiahmoo Shopping Centre, Surrey; May 12, 2011

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Jaimie Kohinsky, Youngah (Emily) Lee, Thomas Nelles, Melissa Partridge, Joy Penpenia, Thea Satparam, Jaime Schneider and Alyssa Togado by Elisa Carlson, Director of Instruction; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 16, 2011

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Catherine Bayley, FIne Arts Helping Teacher; "Thank you for photographing and editing children's artwork for the concert, Carnival of the Animals, presented at the Surrey Arts Centre;" November 3, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Superintendent's Department, Grand Finalist - First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ryan Rose by Mike McKay, Superintendent/CEO; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Superintendent's Department, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Amanda Doquiatan, Milan Mantle, Lazar Savic and Teddy Yeh by Mike McKay, Superintendent; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Milan Mantle, Thomas Nelles, Joshua Sun, Alyssa Togado and Joanne Wong by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 6, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Principals & Vice-Principals' Association, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Jessie Lu, Lazar Savic and Victoria Tyers by Raj Puri, President; Banner Art Contest: Surrey Administrators' Convention; Harrison Hot Springs; May 6, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Principals & Vice-Principals' Association, Second Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Younga Lee, Ji Ho (Rosa) Moon, Samantha Satparam, Thea Satparam and Fiona Wu by Raj Puri, President; Banner Art Contest: Surrey Administrators' Convention; Harrison Hot Springs; May 6, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Principals & Vice-Principals' Association, Third Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Paula Chanyungco, Amanda Doquiatan, Taylor Ferguson, Evelyn Gomez and Sebastian Roehling by Raj Puri, President; Banner Art Contest: Surrey Administrators' Convention; Harrison Hot Springs; May 6, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Principals & Vice-Principals' Association, Honourable Mention, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Gurleen Chohan, Selena Chohan, Ravneet Gill, Maxwell Greening, Anupama Hettiarachchi, Johanna Linke, Chantelle Moore, Pamela Nath, Simone Rulofs, Aman Singh, Reagan Smith, Clair Valmonte and Teddy Yeh by Raj Puri, President; Banner Art Contest: Surrey Administrators' Convention; Harrison Hot Springs; May 6, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary (Visual Arts Department) by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts Digital Media Exhibition: Me and My World; Surrey Arts Centre; January 26, 2010

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Superintendent's Department, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art Marc Pelech by John Ormond, Assistant Superintendent; Prime Minister's Award for Teaching Excellence: "This well-deserved teaching award recognizes your dedication and passion, qualities that have inspired your students to produce amazing artwork;" October 16, 2009

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Alexa Grieve, Erin Hurst, Carly McNeill, Ji Ho (Rosa) Moon, Amanda Moore, Viviana Ordonez and Alyssa Togado by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts Art Exhibition; Semiahmoo Shopping Centre, Surrey; May 16, 2009

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Principals' & Vice-Principals' Association, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech & art students Kaitlin Erb and Amanda Moore by Sam Le Riche, President; Olympic Banner Art Project; Surrey Administrators' Convention, Whistler; April 30, 2009

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Kaitlin Erb, Milan Mantle, Carly McNeill, Amanda Moore, Chantelle Moore, Shelena Scott, Keith Wilson and Teddy Yeh by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; February 19, 2009

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Kaitlin Erb, Olivia Grant, Alica Jalbert, Hee Ra Kim, Noelia Kostur, Yvonne Littlewood, Milan Mantle, and Monika Stahlstom by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Town Centre Mall, Surrey; May 22, 2008

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Hee Ra Kim, Yvonne Littlewood and Monika Stahlstom by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts Art Exhibition; Surrey Arts Centre; March 2008

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Emma Driedger, Kaitlin Erb, Alicia Jalbert, Hee Ra Kim and Yvonne Littlewood by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts; Semiahmoo Shopping Centre, Surrey; May 17, 2007

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and mural artists Carmen Bright, Darci Butler, Ruth Anne Crowle, Rebecca Mumford, Monika Stahlstrom and Taryn Sudul by Laurae McNally & Heather Stilwell, Trustees & Centennial Committee Members; Centennial mural project: Generations; SSD#36 Main Administration Office, Surrey; December 14, 2006

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Safe Schools Program, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Sara Caissie by Theresa Campbell, Manager, Safe Schools Program; Crystal Meth Prevention Poster Contest; Surrey; April 15, 2006

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Safe Schools Program, Second Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lisa Fraser by Theresa Campbell, Manager, Safe Schools Program; Crystal Meth Prevention Poster Contest; Surrey; April 15, 2006

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Shannon Bence, Sarah Griffiths, Breanne Johnson and Agata Sowinska by Alasdair MacKinnon, Director of Instruction; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux Arts Exhibition; Surrey Arts Centre; March 21, 2006

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Melanie Begalka, Carmen Bright, Merilee Brittain, Anna Butkiewicz, Sara Caissie, Chelsea Dixon, Samantha Edwards, Jennifer Griffiths, Tori Lockwood, Amber Martyn, Rebecca Mumford, Chantel Stauning and Whitney Stevens by Yrsa Jensen, Director of Instruction, Curriculum & Instructional Services Centre; Banners of the Imagination Project; CISC, Surrey; June 23, 2005

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Teacher Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Shawn Wilson, Board Chair; "For initiative and vision in establishing the Youth Visions website;" January 13, 2005

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Darci Butler, Simran Chepal and Whitney Stevens] by Sharon Cohen, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition; Surrey Arts Centre; March 2004

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Community Art Recognition, presented to Spirit of Youth mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Martha Beale, Shaun Bullied, Lawrence Chan, Ana Cho, Jennifer Corbett, Malinda Falcicchio, David Ham, Linda Ham, Candice Johnson, David Kaarsemaker, Andrew Kerr, Gabriel Kessler, Emi Kodama, Grace Kuo, Nicoli Moir, Anne Moore, Janis Osenenko, Michael Rae, Katie Smith, Courtney Stockstad, Jared Trevisan, Byken Vong and Chris Yoo by Mary Polak, Board Chairperson; "In appreciation for your efforts to enhance the Centre for Performing Arts;" March 27, 2002

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Letter of Commendation, presented to art teacher Marc Pelech by Mary Polak, Board Chairperson; "For inspirational leadership in art education;" January 22, 2002

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - District Principal, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary students Alexander Chau, Melissa Doyle, Allison Johnstone, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim and Shannon Schaefer by C. Lewis, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition; The Artery, White Rock; March 25, 2000

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Heather Stilwell, Board Chairperson; "For your support of Together Against Violence Month;" November 18, 1999

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Kristy Borkovich, Shaun Bullied, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Siang (Denise) Chia, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Helen Choi, Jennie Cline, Brad Drozda, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Michael Fynn, Linda Ham, David Ham, Zakia Hamid, Allison Johnstone, David Kaarsemaker, Regina Kang, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim, Katherine Kim, Emi Kodama, Rumi Kodama, Alina Kouneva, Nicholas Lakowski, Brooke Lees, Rodney Lindberg, Christy Nyiri, Caroline Ogawa, Rhonniel Parto, Samantha Philips, Kevin Redden, Jasbir Roopra, Andrea Rossi, Jessica Saunders, Shannon Schaefer, Jesse Schilperoort, Joseph Siembida, Karen Sim, Brooke Thomas, Leanne Toth, Khanh Tran, Byken Vong, Mi-Hyun Yang, Pheng (Victor) Yeoh, Jane Yoon, Cheng Yu and Kwan Seok Yu by Heather Stilwell, Board Chair; "For creating murals to beautify AHP Matthew, Cougar Creek, Don Christian, Green Timbers, HT Thrift, Harold Bishop and WE Kinvig elementary schools;" September 7, 1999

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Student Support Services, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Maureen Kling, District Hearing Services; "For encouragement and support of special needs students;" June 1999

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Second Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim by Heather Stilwell, Board Chairperson; Surrey School District Logo Design Contest; Surrey May 5, 1999

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Third Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Jennie Cline by Heather Stilwell, Board Chairperson; Surrey School District Logo Design Contest; Surrey May 5, 1999

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Kristy Borkovich, Siang (Denise) Chia and Byken Vong by C. Lewis, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition; Surrey Arts Centre; February 15, 1999

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by C. Lewis, District Principal; Road safety At Show: Are You Road Wise?; Main Administration Office, Surrey; June 30, 1998

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Surrey Board of Education, Teacher Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Heather Stilwell, Board Chairperson; "For work with art students at Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary School;" June 11, 1998

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sueanne Amisola, Erin Ashenhurst, Sarah Cathey, Sarah Clark, Anshin Chu, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Rodney Lindberg, Jennifer Neher and Kevin Redden by C. Lewis, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition; White Rock Community Art Gallery; March 9, 1998

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Magdalena Rusiecka by C. Lewis, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition; Surrey Arts Centre; March 26, 1997

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Jan Dvorak, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhonniel Parto and Brooke Thomas by C. Lewis, District Principal; Visual Arts Exhibition; Main Administration Office; Surrey; February 28, 1997

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Superintendent's Department, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Dr. O. Wayne Taylor, Deputy Superintendent; Drug & Alcohol Awareness Art Show: False Euphoria; Main Administration Office, Surrey; September 13, 1996

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jan Dvorak and Magdalena Rusiecka by C. Lewis, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition; White Rock Community Art Gallery; March 26, 1996

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Superintendent's Department, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by L.W. Chute, Area Superintendent; Global Issues Art Show: Enigma; Surrey City Hall; March 1, 1996

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Shaun Bullied, Lisa Carry, Sara Cameron, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Faye Nalicat, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill and Don Watson by C. Lewis, District Principal; Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; CISC, Surrey; February 28, 1996

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by C. Lewis, District Principal; Multiculturalism Art Show: Eracism; CISC, Surrey; June 15, 1995

School District No. 36 (Surrey) - Curriculum & Instructional Services, Certificate of Participation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jonathan Camaclang, Sora Chung, Beckie Lee, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by C. Lewis, District Principal; Fine Arts Festival des Beaux-Arts Exhibition: Messages & Meaning; Surrey Arts Centre; March 26, 1995

Soroptimist International of Surrey-Delta, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts students by Gaye Richards, President; Teen Girls Art Show: Live Your Dream - Nine Life Lessons; Kwantlen University, Surrey; April 27, 2009

South Fraser Child Development Centre, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students by Tom Markham, Financial Development Officer; Kids With Challenges Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; June 30, 1997

South Fraser Health Region, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and Spirit of Youth mural artist David Ham by Jeanne McCutcheon, RDN Manager; March is Nutrition Month Banner Project; Surrey Memorial Hospital; March 17, 2000

South Fraser Healthcare Foundation, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jan Dvorak, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Khanh Tran and Don Urrutia; Earl's Restaurants Charity Pumpkin Carving Caper; Guildford, Newton and Scott Road, Surrey; October 31, 1996

Spirit of BC, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Cecilia Bright, Roslyn Johnson, Hee Ra Kim and Monika Stahlstrom by Linda Hepner and Bill Reid, Committee Co-Chairs; Surrey Secondary Schools Art Exhibition & Competition; Guildford Mall, Surrey; February 21, 2007

Surrey 2012 BC Summer Games, Fourth Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts student Michelle Wong by Bill McNamara, President; BC Summer Games Photography Contest; Newton Cultural Centre, September 15, 2012

Surrey 2012 BC Summer Games, Top 25 Standing, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts students Abbie Boer, Teresa Lam, Johanna Linke, Carmen Ly, Thomas Nelles, Joy Penpenia, Allyson Ugalde, Joanne Wong and Michelle Wong by Bill McNamara, President; BC Summer Games Photography Contest; Newton Cultural Centre, September 15, 2012

Surrey 2012 BC Summer Games, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts students Paramdeep Bhangu, Harisirat Bhullar, Corina Guevara, Willow Lietz, Danika Martin, Chirag Patel, Sahil Thandi and Sanduni Weerasekara by Bill McNamara, President; BC Summer Games Photography Contest; Newton Cultural Centre, September 15, 2012

Surrey Association for Community Living, First Prize [Black & White Poster], presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Taylor Fournier by Coreen Windbiel, Executive Director; Awareness of Disabilities Art Exhibition and Competition: Our Caring Community; Surrey Arts Centre; May 6, 2009

Surrey Association for Community Living, First Prize [Colour Poster], presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Erin Hurst by Coreen Windbiel, Executive Director; Awareness of Disabilities Art Exhibition and Competition: Our Caring Community; Surrey Arts Centre; May 6, 2009

Surrey Association for Community Living, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Simranpreet Anand, Sumeet Anand, Taylor Ferguson, Taylor Fournier, Gunique Gill, Raveena Gill, Erin Hurst, Manjot Khosah, Nigel Leoppky, Lucia Lin, Kirstin Malmas, Laura MacWilliam, Alisia Monette, Thomas Nelles, Melissa Partridge, Ramneet Randhawa, Joshua Rutten, Thea Satparam, Jaime Schneider, Allanna Tatchell by Coreen Windbiel, Executive Director; Awareness of Disabilities Art Exhibition and Competition: Our Caring Community; Surrey Arts Centre; May 6, 2009

Surrey Community Response Network, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Carmen Bright by Jim King, Executive Director, Surrey Crime Prevention Society; Elders' Abuse and Senior's Neglect Poster Contest; Surrey; June 15, 2005

Surrey Community Response Network, Second Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Nick Castoro by Jim King, Executive Director, Surrey Crime Prevention Society; Elders' Abuse and Senior's Neglect Poster Contest; Surrey; June 15, 2005

Surrey Community Response Network, Third Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Sara Caissie by Jim King, Executive Director, Surrey Crime Prevention Society; Elders' Abuse and Senior's Neglect Poster Contest; Surrey; June 15, 2005

Surrey Community Response Network, Fourth Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Taryn Sudul by Jim King, Executive Director, Surrey Crime Prevention Society; Elders' Abuse and Senior's Neglect Poster Contest; Surrey; June 15, 2005

Surrey Community Response Network, Fifth Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Michael Whone by Jim King, Executive Director, Surrey Crime Prevention Society; Elders' Abuse and Senior's Neglect Poster Contest; Surrey; June 15, 2005

Surrey Community Response Network, Sixth Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Whitney Stevens by Jim King, Executive Director, Surrey Crime Prevention Society; Elders' Abuse and Senior's Neglect Poster Contest; Surrey; June 15, 2005

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to art students Wen-Hsuan (Jayde) Chang, Yeram (Grace) Kim, Jocelyn Ko, Kyuri Lee, Michelle Liu, Michele Miguel, Megan Miller, Angela Ryu and Monika Stahlstrom by Judy Higginbotham, Executive Director; Spirit of Youth Art Project; Bell Performing Arts Centre, Guildford Town Centre, Surrey Museum and WC Blair Recreation Centre, Langley and Surrey; August 30, 2011

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Certificate of Appreciation, presented to SIAT Co-op students Flory Huang, Paulina Lam, Jonathan Morrissey, Kyla Del Rosario, Nicola Sznajder and Sullivan Heights Secondary student Thomas Nelles by Judy Higginbotham, Executive Director; "For outstanding technical support of Canada Youth Visions Student Art Gallery;" August 30, 2011

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Grand Finalist - First Prize, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ryan Rose by Mary-Lou McCausland, Executive Director; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Ariana Almero, Cecilia Bright, Caitlin Cuthbert, Amanda Doquiatan, Milan Mantle, Lazar Savic and Teddy Yeh by Mary-Lou McCausland, Executive Director; Gang Culture Art Show & Competition: What Does Gang Culture Mean to You?; Newton Cultural Centre, Surrey; October 26, 2010

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Recognition Plaque, presented to Marc Pelech by Mary-Lou McCausland, Executive Director; "In appreciation of your partnership and support of the Spirit of Youth Mural Program;" June 2, 2010

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Carmen Bright by Jim King, Executive Director; Crystal Meth Prevention Poster Contest; Surrey; March 15, 2006

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Second Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lisa Fraser by Jim King, Executive Director; Crystal Meth Prevention Poster Contest; Surrey; March 15, 2006

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Third Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Sara Caissie by Jim King, Executive Director; Crystal Meth Prevention Poster Contest; Surrey; March 15, 2006

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Fourth Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Whitney Stevens by Jim King, Executive Director; Crystal Meth Prevention Poster Contest; Surrey; March 15, 2006

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Darci Butler, Stephanie Gilbert, Monica Martzec and Colby McIvor by Dave Jensen, Program Manager; Bannerama Event: Youth CounterAttack & RoadSense Society of BC Conference; Surrey; December 10, 2003

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Recognition Award, presented to Marc Pelech, Spirit of Youth Art Director & Project Co-ordinator by Peter Maarsman, Executive Director; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; AHP Matthew Elementary, Cougar Creek Elementary, Don Christian Elementary, Fraser Valley Cancer Centre, Green Timbers Elementary, HT Thrift Elementary, Harold Bishop Elementary, Nisha Family & Children's Services Society, Port Kells Library, Shannon Hall, Surrey Firehalls #1, #8 and #9, Surrey/North Delta Leader, The Rotary Field House and WE Kinvig Elementary; May 11, 1999

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Recognition Plaque, presented to Marc Pelech, Spirit of Youth Art Director & Project Co-ordinator by Peter Maarsman, Executive Director; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Hjorth Road Swimming Pool, Newton Seniors' Centre and North Surrey Recreation Centre; May 26, 1998

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Award of Excellence, presented to Marc Pelech, Spirit of Youth Art Director & Project Co-ordinator by Peter Maarsman, Executive Director; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Cloverdale Arena, Guildford Library, Newton Arena, South Surrey Arena, Surrey Museum & Archives and Whalley Youth Centre; September 1, 1997

Surrey Crime Prevention Society, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rodney Lindberg, Jasbir Roopra, Joseph Siembida, Brooke Thomas and Khanh Tran by Peter Maarsman, Executive Director; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Cloverdale Arena, Guildford Library, Newton Arena, South Surrey Arena, Surrey Museum & Archives and Whalley Youth Centre; September 1, 1997

Surrey Delta Multiculturalism Co-ordinating Committee, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Alison Bassaw, Sarah Cathey, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Rupy Dhanoa, Johnny Faria, Ramandeep Gill, Wendy Lee, Jason Leveque, Rodney Lindberg, Gagandeep Luddu, Kevin Redden and Joseph Siembida by Julie Chadwick, Chairperson; Multiculturalism Art Show: Eracism; Surrey Memorial Hospital; March 21, 1998

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art students Jocelyne Anderson, Gavin Begg, Vivienne Bessette, John Brunn, Byung-Sook Cha, Alexander Chau, Jennie Cline, Rayna Collins, Craig Cross, Amber Dalrymple, Michelle Dobrosavljevic, Melissa Doyle, Jennifer Van Der Eyken, Johnny Faria, Taryn Gillard, Jeff Green, Carla Griffin, David Ham, Nadia Hosein, Angela Johannes, Allison Johnstone, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim, Craig Kirchner, Michelle Kole, Rodney Lindberg, Jean Lung, Sundeep Mann, Andrea McLean, Ashneil Nandan, David Phaysith, Olivia Regan, Jose Rivera, Kevin Romaniuk, Andrea Rossi, Alex-Ruiz Ramirez, Shannon Schaefer, Tricia Shermeto, Dustin Thompson and Erin Topp by Cheryl Doiron, Regional C.E.O., Surrey Health Services; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Memorial Hospital; December 3, 1999

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Kristy Borkovich, Siang (Denise) Chia, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Allison Johnstone, Eun-Hee (Grace) Kim, Shannon Schaefer, Joseph Siembida, Byken Vong & Pheng (Victor) Yeoh by Cheryl Doiron, Regional C.E.O., Surrey Health Services; Winterfest Christmas Characters Project; Bear Creek Park, Surrey; December 3, 1998

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Alison Bassaw, Raelene Brickwood, Kristy Borkovich, Siang (Denise) Chia, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Johnny Faria, David Ham, Linda Ham, Zakia Hamid, Allison Johnstone, Jeff Karia, Eun-Hee (Grace) KIm, Emi Kodama, Seung-Han Lee, Jason Leveque, Jui Di (Didi) Lin, Jennifer Neher, Samantha Philips, Winona Reinsma, Alex Ramirez-Ruiz, Jesse Schiperoort, Shannon Schaefer, Ryan Shortreed, Joseph Siembida, Byken Vong and Pheng (Victor) Yeoh by Cheryl Doiron, Regional C.E.O., Surrey Health Services; Winterfest Christmas Characters Project; Bear Creek Park, Surrey; December 3, 1998

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Mindy Ambrose, Sueanne Amisola, Erin Ashenhurst, Benjamin Bautista, Raelene Brickwood, Shaun Bullied, Sharon Cager, Kristin Charlton, Dominique Chasse, Siang (Denise) Chia, Anshin Chu, Jennifer Corbett, Jennifer Derton, Jan Dvorak, Brent Fraser, Melody Klassen, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Melissa Lin, Rodney Lindberg, Laura Maltman, Leanna Reid, Michael Sakawsky, Ryan Shortreed, Joseph Siembida, Khanh Tran, Diane Tucker and Judy Warwicker by Cheryl Doiron, Regional C.E.O., Surrey Health Services; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Memorial Hospital; November 27, 1997

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Jeanette Datuin, Michelle De La Cruz, Chris Desaulniers, Jan Dvorak, Joe Ford, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas and Khanh Tran by Pat Zanon, President & C.E.O.; Discover Surrey Art Show: A Day in the Life of Surrey; Surrey Memorial Hospital; February 21, 1997

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Michelle De La Cruz, Chris Desaulniers, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Jacqueline Firmino, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Pat Zanon, President & C.E.O.; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Memorial Hospital; December 4, 1996

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Jennifer Corbett, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Carol Marcoretta, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Bernie Blais, President & C.E.O.; Multiculturalism Art Show: The Many Faces of Eve; Surrey Memorial Hospital; February 16, 1996

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Danielle Drake, Angela Hill, Sandra Johnstone, Rhodney Parto, Jasbir Roopra and Renate Roy by Bernie Blais, President & C.E.O.; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Memorial Hospital; November 30, 1995

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jonathan Camaclang, Sora Chung, Kris Dahl, Magdalena Rusiecka and Sharilyn Wright by Bernie Blais, President & C.E.O.; Children's Health Centre Window Art Project; Surrey Memorial Hospital; June 6, 1995

Surrey Memorial Hospital, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jonathan Camaclang, Sora Chung, Brad Cole, Filda Grado, Angela Kelly, Betsy Lam, Faye Nalicat, Suy-Chi Nghiem, Amber Nixon, Rhonniel Parto, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Don Urrutia and Sharilyn Wright by Bernie Blais, President & C.E.O.; Window Art Project: Images of Spring; Surrey Memorial Hospital; April 25, 1995

Surrey Metro Savings, Letter of Commendation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art students John Brunn, Jennie Cline, Rayna Collins, Melissa Doyle, Michelle Dobrosavljevic, Jennifer Van Der Eyken, Taryn Gillard, Angela Johannes, Michelle Kole, Andrea McLean, Ashneil Nandan, Olivia Regan, Jose Rivera, Kevin Romaniuk, Andrea Rossi, Tricia Shermeto and Dustin Thompson by Mark Darby, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Place Mall; December 9, 1999

Surrey Metro Savings, Award of Excellence for Commercial Design, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Carlos Cruz, Michelle De La Cruz, Jennifer Derton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Melanie Hopkins, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rodney Lindberg, Laura Maltman, Francisco Mejia, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Joseph Siembida, Katherine Tan, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Lloyd Craig, President & C.E.O.; Surrey Metro Savings 50th Anniversary Poster Project; Shannon Hall, Cloverdale; December 31, 1997

Surrey Metro Savings, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra and Brooke Thomas by Rick Cozzuol, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Place Mall; December 9, 1999

Surrey/North Delta Leader Newspaper, Community Leader Award - Top Honour Recipient: Education Category, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary teacher Marc Pelech by Arlene Whiffen, Kwantlen Polytechnic University; 7th Annual Community Leader Awards; Surrey Arts Centre; June 3, 2009

Surrey Place Mall, Gold Award, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sueanne Amisola, Erin Ashenhurst, Shaun Bullied, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Brent Fraser, Jason Leveque, Rodney Lindberg, Kevin Redden and Khanh Tran by Kathleen Allisen, Centre Manager; Earth Day Art Show: Classical Revisionism; Surrey Place Mall; April 22, 1998

Surrey Place Mall, Gold Award, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Melanie Hopkins, Kim Knopp, Ramandeep Lally, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Rhodney Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Kathleen Allisen, Centre Manager; Earth Day Art Show: Speciocide; Surrey Place Mall; April 22, 1997

Surrey Place Mall, Award of Excellence, presented Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Shaun Bullied, Jan Dvorak, Kim Knopp, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Neetu Matharu, Jasbir Roopra, Jarrod Palosaari and Katherine Tan by Kathleen Allisen, Centre Manager and Alison Love, Marketing Director; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey Place Mall; December 4, 1996

Surrey Place Mall, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Shaun Bullied, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid and Ryan Jensen by Kathleen Allisen, Centre Manager & Alison Love, Marketing Director; Surrey Heritage Mural Project: Keeping Our Memories Alive and Whalley Corners; Surrey Museum & Archives and Surrey Place Mall; August 15, 1996

Surrey Primary Teachers' Association, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and visual arts student Melissa Doyle by Patti Turner, Past President; Surrey Books for Babies Logo Design; December 6, 1999

Surrey Teachers' Association, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Julia Poole, STA Convention Chair; STA Convention Brochure Design Contest; Surrey; March 31, 2009

Surrey Teachers' Association, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Moore by Julia Poole, STA Convention Chair; STA Convention Brochure Design Contest; Surrey; March 24, 2008

Surrey Teachers' Association, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Devlyn Forman by Jasprite K. Atwal, Coordinator; STA Convention Brochure Design Contest; Surrey; March 23, 2007

Surrey Teachers' Association, First Place, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Carmen Bright by Julia Poole, Coordinator; STA Convention Brochure Design Contest; Surrey; May 12, 2005

Surrey Teachers' Association, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Mindy Ambrose, Sueanne Amisola, Nikole Aven, Raelene Brickwood, Yoo-Kyung (Yvonne) Cho, Sarah Clark, Jennie Cline, Jennifer Derton, Jui Di (Didi) Lin, Jan Dvorak, Johnny Faria, Brent Fraser, Karla Friesen, Norman Gallo, Jeff Kariya, Kevin Redden, Winona Reinsma, Joseph Siembida, Khanh Tran and Frank Worrell by Kelly Shields, Past President; Violence Prevention Art Show: Rage - Nikki's Story; STA Main Office, Surrey; April 13, 1999

Surrey Teachers' Association, First Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Kristy Borkovich by Kelly Shields, Past President; Exposing the Effects of Violence Against Women in Relationships Poster Contest; Surrey; April 1, 1999

Surrey-White Rock Co-ordinating Response Committee on Family Violence, First Place, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art student Rhonneil Parto by Kelly Shields, STA, Simmi Grewal, RCMP & Brenda Tole, Surrey Pre-trial; Family Violence Poster Contest; Surrey; April 2, 1997

Sutton Group, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jonathan Camaclang, Lisa Carry, Brad Cole, Angela Kelly, Ronnie Lafreniere, Amber Nixon, Shereen Prasad, Renate Roy, Magdalena Rusiecka, Don Urrutia and Sharilyn Wright by Jim Hemphill, Co-ordinator and Allan De Genova, Leasing Agent; Paint-In Event; Vancouver International Village; June 11, 1995

Teacher's Savings Credit, Union Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jan Dvorak, Zakia Hamid, Brenda MacLeod, Sandra Morgenstern, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Brooke Thomas and Natalie White by Cliff Monteith, Branch Manager; RRSP Window Art Project; Cedar Hills, Surrey; January 30, 1997

Teacher's Savings Credit, Union Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Cliff Monteith, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Cedar HIlls, Surrey; December 3, 1996

Teacher's Savings Credit, Union Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Tamara Baltic, Melissa Cocker, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Beckie Lee, Brenda MacLeod, Sandra Morgenstern and Cristian Pelin by Robert Craig, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Cedar Hills, Surrey; November 23, 1995

Teacher's Savings Credit, Union Certificate of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Filda Grado, Ryan Jensen, Sandra Johnstone, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto and Renate Roy by Robert Craig, Branch Manager; Canadian Patriotism Art Show: Heroes and Heroism; Cedar Hills, Surrey; October 15, 1995

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Harsukhreet Bachra by Greg Olson, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; April 12, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Greg Olson, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; April 12, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student by Natalie Krzynowek by Greg Olson, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; April 12, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Harsukhreet Bachra by Greg Olson, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; March 9, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Greg Olson, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; March 9, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Natalie Krzynowek by Greg Olson, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; March 9, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Harsukhreet Bachra by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Johanna Linke by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joanna Huang by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Wong by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Danika Martin by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Natalie Krzynowek by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Nancy Huang by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ivy Finlayson by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; March 8, 2013

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Ken Harvey, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; April 4, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Gail Dobranski, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; April 4, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joy Penpenia by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Teresa Lam by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Colour, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Jaime Erna Kozac by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Saje Stevenson by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Raajbir Virk by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Midhat Fatima Kazmi by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 20, 2012

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joy Penpenia by Patricia Varga, Dominion President; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; National Level: Dominion Command; April 7, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Ken Harvey, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; March 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joy Penpenia by Ken Harvey, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; March 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Gail Dobranski, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; February 22, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joy Penpenia by Gail Dobranski, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; February 22, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 7, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joy Penpenia by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 7, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Tessa Nunis by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 7, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Rachel Meyer by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; February 7, 2011

The Royal Canadian Legion, Honourable Mention - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Wilf Edmond, Dominion President; Remembrance Day Poster Contest: National Level; Dominion Command; April 20, 2010

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Bob Brady, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; March 2010

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Bob Brady, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; March 2010

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Fran Theriault, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; December 29, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Fran Theriault, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; December 29, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Cecilia Bright by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Erin Hurst by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Milan Mantle by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Kasumi Tanegashima by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Joshua Sun by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Intermediate Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Ashton Mantle by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Lazar Savic by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Gal Rozen by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Kella Chan by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 21, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Moore by Allan Fleury, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; March 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Moore by Fran Theriault, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; January 15, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Viviana Ordonez by Fran Theriault, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; January 15, 2009

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Amanda Moore by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 31, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Younga Lee by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 31, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Viviana Ordonez by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 31, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Kaitlin Erb by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 31, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Teddy Yeh by Pat Keeping, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; December 31, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Monika Stahlstrom by Jack Frost, Dominion President; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; National Level: Dominion Command; April 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Monika Stahlstrom by Allan Fleury, Executive Officer; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; April 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Monika Stahlstrom by David C. MacMillan, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; January 16, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Yvonne Littlewood by David C. MacMillan, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; January 16, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, Second Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Chevy Belisle by David C. MacMillan, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; January 16, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, Third Place - Intermediate Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art students Teddy Yeh by David C. MacMillan, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; January 16, 2008

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Black & White Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Monika Stahlstrom by Fran Theriault, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; December 15, 2007

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Hee Ra Kim by Jack Frost, Dominion President; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; National Level: Dominion Command; April 2, 2007

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Hee Ra Kim by Harvey Truax, Executive Officer & Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Regional Level: BC/Yukon Command; March 2007

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Hee Ra Kim by Ken Harvey, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; January 18, 2007

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Hee Ra Kim by Janette Milburn, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; January 15, 2007

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Carmen Bright by G.L. Kendrick, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Branch Level: Cloverdale Legion 006; January 25, 2006

The Royal Canadian Legion, First Place - Senior Colour Poster, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary art student Carmen Bright by G.L. Kendrick, Chairman; Remembrance Day Poster Contest; Zone Level: Peace Arch; January 18, 2006

Toronto Dominion Bank, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art students John Brunn, Rayna Collins, Melissa Doyle, Jennifer Van Der Eyken, Angela Johannes, Michelle Kole, Ashneil Nandan, David Phaysith, Olivia Regan, Jose Rivera, Kevin Romaniuk, Andrea Rossi and Tricia Shermeto by Aly Karmali, Branch Manager; Teddy Bear Campaign Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; December 2, 1999

Toronto Dominion Bank, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Sueanne Amisola, Erin Ashenhurst, Alison Bassaw, Benjamin Bautista, Sarah Cathey, Kristin Charlton, Dominique Chasse, Siang (Denise) Chia, Anshin Chu, Sarah Clark, Jennifer Derton, Chris Desaulniers, Jan Dvorak, Johnny Faria, Brent Fraser, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Rodney Lindberg, Laura Maltman, Jennifer Neher, Kevin Redden Joseph Siembida and Khanh Tran by Brian Moist, Vice-President and Debbie Wang, Customer Service Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; December 12, 1997

Toronto Dominion Bank, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art student Khanh Tran by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President, Manager and Debbie Wang, Customer Services Manager; Teddy Bear Campaign Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; July 22, 1997

Toronto Dominion Bank, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President, Manager and Debbie Wang, Manager, Customer Service; Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; May 10, 1997

Toronto Dominion Bank, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Jasbir Roopra, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill and Neel Tracy by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President & Branch Manager; Nature Art Show: Summer Radiance; Surrey City Centre; August 31, 1996

Toronto Dominion Bank, Award of Merit, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Ryan Jensen, Adrian Kiehlbauch, Betsy Lam, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat and Katherine Tan by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President & Branch Manager; Cloverdale Rodeo & Exhibition Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; May 11, 1996

Toronto Dominion Bank Award of Merit, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary students Beckie Lee and Ryan Jensen by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President & Branch Manager; RRSP Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; January 27, 1996

Toronto Dominion Bank, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Sara Cameron, Filda Grado, Neetu Matharu, Faye Nalicat, Andrew Owsanski, Rhonniel Parto, Angela Peppler and Don Urrutia by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President & Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; November 23, 1995

Toronto Dominion Bank, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Darlene Casten, Sora Chung, Feng-Wen Chyau, Brad Cole, Kris Dahl, Darren Doty, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Tina Morrison, Amber Nixon, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President & Branch Manager; Graduation Art Exhibition; Surrey City Centre; August 31, 1995

Toronto Dominion Bank, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Lisa Carry, Amber Nixon, Jonathan Camaclang, Kris Dahl and Sharilyn Wright by William H. Hubbs, Vice-President & Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; April 22, 1995

Vancity Credit Union, Letter of Congratuations, presented to Spirit of Youth art director Marc Pelech and mural artists Mindy Ambrose, Martha Beale, Shaun Bullied, Jennifer Corbett, Lawrence Chan, Ana Cho, Malinda Falcicchio, David Ham, Linda Ham, Candice Johnson, David Kaarsemaker, Andrew Kerr, Gabriel Kessler, Emi Kodama, Grace Kuo, Nicoli Moir, Anne Moore, Janis Osenenko, Michael Rae, Katie Smith, Courtney Stockstad, Jared Trevisan, Byken Vong and Chris Yoo by Reva Dexter, Chair, Community Partnership Committee; Spirit of Youth Mural Project; Sullivan Heights Secondary & Bell Performing Arts Centre, Surrey; March 20, 2001

Vancity Credit Union, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Secondary art students John Brunn, Rayna Collins, Melissa Doyle, Jennifer Van Der Eyken, Taryn Gillard, Angela Johannes, Michelle Kole, Andrea McLean, Ashneil Nandan, David Phaysith, Olivia Regan, Jose Rivera, Kevin Romaniuk, Andrea Rossi, Tricia Shermeto and Dustin Thompson by Cliff Monteith, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Cedar Hills, Surrey; December 9, 1999

Vancity Credit Union, Letter of Congratulations, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech by Reva Dexter, Chair, Community Partnership Committee; Youth Self-Esteem Project: Generation X'Cellence; Surrey; February 20, 1997

Vancity Credit Union, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Benjamin Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Kristin Charlton, Jeanette Datuin, Jan Dvorak, Maria Espinoza, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandra Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Roopra, Khanh Tran and Natalie White by Perry Wilson, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; December 5, 1996

Vancity Credit Union, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Jasbir Roopra, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill and Neel Trasy by Perry Wilson, Branch Manager; Nature Art Show: "Summer Radiance;" Surrey City Centre; August 31, 1996

Vancity Credit Union, Certificate of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Stacey Barton, Diane Burge, Michelle De La Cruz, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Sanjeeta Kang, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhonniel Parto, Reema Prihar, Melinda Russell, Brooke Thomas, Don Urrutia and Natalie White by Bob Quart, C.E.O. and Francesca Zumpano, Chairperson; Pioneer Poster Project; Vancity Head Office, Vancouver; June 30, 1996

Vancity Credit Union, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Jason Armstrong, Stacey Barton, Sara Cameron, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Michelle De La Cruz, Danielle Drake, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Akemi Kamai, Betsy Lam, Yiu-Hei (Simpson) Lau, Beckie Lee, Jennifer Lewis, Mimi Lin, Jill MacLeod, Faye Nalicat, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Neel Trasy, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Bob Quart, C.E.O. and Francesca Zumpano, Chairperson; Earth Day Art Show: Renewal; Surrey City Hall; April 17, 1996

Vancity Credit Union, Certificate of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Perry Wilson, Branch Manager; Wildlife Art Show: Endangered Species; Surrey City Centre; March 1, 1996

Vancity Credit Union, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Perry Wilson, Branch Manager; Christmas Window Art Project; Surrey City Centre; November 22, 1995

Vancity Credit Union, Award of Excellence, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art students Gerson Bolanos, Jonathan Camaclang, Darlene Casten, Sora Chung, Feng-Wen Chyau, Brad Cole, Kris Dahl, Darren Doty, Angela Kelly, Beckie Lee, Tina Morrison, Amber Nixon, Shereen Prasad, Lewis Pybus, Magdalena Rusiecka, Gary Sidhu, Irene Varsakis and Sharilyn Wright by Perry Wilson, Branch Manager; Graduation Art Exhibition, Surrey City Centre; August 31, 1995

Vancity Credit Union, Certificate of Recognition, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary - Visual Arts Department by Perry Wilson, Branch Manager; Earth Day Art Show: A Corridor of Possibilities; Surrey City Centre; April 22, 1995

Vancouver Biennale - Big Ideas, Certificate of Participation, presented to Sullivan Heights Secondary visual arts students Steffi Bernal, Emily Beveridge, Alysha Duff-Collie, Priyanka Digpaul, Erin Fines, Willow Leitz, Tyler Ray Murray and Joanne Wong by Katherine Tong, Coordinator; "Big Ideas: Responding to Public Art Student Exhibition - http://vblearn.ca/online-exhibit; April 28, 2011

Vancouver Humane Society, Letter of Commendation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art student Beckie Lee by Debra Probert, Executive Director; Global Issues Art Show: Enigma; BCTF Head Office, Vancouver; May 3, 1996

West Vancouver Teacher's Association, Letter of Appreciation, presented to Queen Elizabeth Senior Secondary art teacher Marc Pelech and art students Stacey Barton, Shaun Bullied, Sara Cameron, Lisa Carry, Jennifer Corbett, Jan Dvorak, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Audrey Hendricks, Ryan Jensen, Beckie Lee, Faye Nalicat, Andrew Owsanski, Rhodney Parto, Rhonniel Parto, Jim Patane, Jasbir Roopra, Renate Roy, Antony Runco, George Sawatsky, Inderjit Shergill, Don Urrutia and Don Watson by Kit Krieger, President; Global Issues Art Show: Enigma; BCTF Head Office, Vancouver; February 26, 1997
Depth-Core Web Solutions